I want to give everyone space and desire to think. The mission and significance of my films lie in the exploration of human nature and the thinking of the social environment.
Contact
Chen-Chen, Director of The Winter Solstice
“Dreams don’t have closing credits; the movie just keeps going”
Chen-Chen is at the vanguard of modern indie Chinese cinema, taking cinema vérité to depict the dichotomies of modern Asia. He likes to focus his perspective on the little people in contemporary society, and use film language to express worldwide current events and the dilemmas encountered by human beings. It is his creative proposition that the director has always been inclined to throw problems to the audience through the film and trusting them to find their own interpretations. He majored in mathematics and, after graduating from university, he has been working nine-to-five in a bank while striving to become an independent filmmaker.
Although he did not attend a prestigious film school, Chen-Chen has transposed his love of art and cinema into his first film work, The Winter Solstice. He’s a self-taught movie-maker and consumed thousands of video and print works on the film industry while working on this project. He is the screenwriter, producer and director of this passion project and it is impressive to note that The Winter Solstice was completed only six months after Chen-Chen originally acquired access to his first film camera.
His inspiration comes from every day life, witnessing things he sees around him, both at his workplace and around the city where he lives. At the same time, he also likes to study Eastern and Western philosophy and Chinese Taoist culture, considering many of modern life’s issues from that context.
He prefers films that explore human nature and society, as well as philosophical films. He believes that through thinking about human nature, we can understand ourselves and this complex world more clearly. This is what he wishes to achieve with both The Winter Solstice and his future film projects.
Best Visual Effects
THE WINTER SOLSTICE
Nice International Film Festival 2021
Nice
2021
Official Selection
THE WINTER SOLSTICE
TOKYO LIFT-OFF FILM FESTIVAL 2021
TOKYO
Honorable Jury Mention
THE WINTER SOLSTICE
11th Dada Saheb Phalke Film Festival-2021
Delhi
Official Selection
THE WINTER SOLSTICE
Toronto International Nollywood Film Festival 2021
Toronto
Official Selection
THE WINTER SOLSTICE
ACTION ON FILM MEGAFEST International Film Festival and Writer's Event 2021
Las Vegas
Official Selection
THE WINTER SOLSTICE
Las Vegas Asian Film Awards 2021
Las Vegas
College
东华大学
数学和应用数学
20022006
Birth Date
March 8, 1984
Nickname
陈晨
Birth City
上海
Current City
上海
Hometown
上海
I want to give everyone space and desire to think. The mission and significance of my films lie in the exploration of human nature and the thinking of the social environment.
Contact
Share:
Share: