I make short films - music video clips - to promote my songs, as in a first place I see myself as a songwriter. But if it doesn't kill you, it will make you stronger - one more skill is always welcome!
I have been present on the music scene since the beginning of the 80s.
My first band was the Modern Folk Trio, with which I won an award at the 1983 Festival Country w Stodole in Warsaw. In 1986 I won an award at the FAMA Festival in Swonoujscie. There I met several musicians from Kielce, I came up with a name for the band and became its first vocalist. The band was called MAFIA.
At the end of the eighties I was a vocalist of the supergroup A YA GORE.
My musical love became my own band CHOCOLATE SPOON.
Together with CHOCOLATE SPOON I supported Bob Geldof during his tour around Poland, performed at the festival in Jarocin, played a concert tour for Canal+, a lot of club concerts.
With CHOCOLATE SPOON I released three albums:
Macho (1993)
Niebieski Ptak (1996)
Podręczna Miłość (2008)
I have played solo concerts for years. I drove with my guitar all over Europe.
I play classical and acoustic twelve-string guitar, banjo and ukulele. I mainly perform my own repertoire, in Polish and English, which I speak at the level of a native speaker.
I wrote The Buskers Guide - a pocket book, 40 short and very short chapters full of knowledge on how to play on the street. Interesting reading for students and curious ones. I also wrote a novel about a street musician entitled Oneway Street.
I have been playing addiction prevention concerts for over eight years and this is an extremely important part of my musical activity. I played over 500 of them in schools, school complexes, prisons, detention centres, correctional facilities and military units all over Poland.
For years, I have played concerts in schools and community centres devoted to the patriotism of the present day under the banner of Patriotyzm Na Rockowo. I also played them on behalf of the Ministry of National Defence.
I also run The Songwriter Workshops. The workshops include writing songs both in Polish and English
In the year of the 100th anniversary of the regaining of Independence, I also run my workshops under the banner of Patriotyzm Na Rockowo (i.e. how to write a patriotic song in the 21st century) and (in schools) - Piszemy Hymn Szkoły (We Write the School's Anthem).
I've written over 200 songs.
I recently recorded a solo album, which is filled with my English-speaking songs. This CD can be purchased through my website.
At the moment I'm starting to work on a solo album in Polish.
College
Liceum Reja
High School
ATK Warszawa
Birth Date
January 15, 1962
Nickname
Wojtek
Birth City
Warszawa
Current City
Zielonka
Hometown
Warszawa
Height
174
Gender
Male
Eye Color
Blue
I make short films - music video clips - to promote my songs, as in a first place I see myself as a songwriter. But if it doesn't kill you, it will make you stronger - one more skill is always welcome!