SIGH

This is the story of a grey man who is always sighing. Living in a grey city, covered in smog, he keeps on sighing until he dries out and becomes skin and bones. But even in the darkest corners of the soul, there is light and color.

  • Vlad Bolgarin
    Director
  • Vlad Bolgarin
    Story
  • Vlad Bolgarin
    Writer
  • Lucia Lupu
    Writer
  • Vlad Bolgarin
    Producer
  • Doina Țîțanu
    Production Design
  • Doina Țîțanu
    Backgrounds
  • Radu Zariciuc
    Sound Design & Mix
  • Vlad Bolgarin
    Editor
  • Lucia Lupu
    Executive Producer
  • Shawn James Seymour
    Music
  • Radu Zariciuc
    Music
  • The Wax Road
    Music
  • Vlad Bolgarin
    Storyboard
  • Doina Țîțanu
    Storyboard
  • Oleg Condrea
    Storyboard
  • Aliona Ciobanu
    Clean-up Artists
  • Lucia Lupu
    Clean-up Artists
  • Octavian Curoșu
    Clean-up Artists
  • Valentin Stavila
    Clean-up Artists
  • Aliona Ciobanu
    Special Effects
  • Doina Țîțanu
    Lay-out Artists
  • Victor Ciobanu
    Lay-out Artists
  • Ruslan Hodjaev-Anghel
    Compositing
  • Larisa Glinca
    Animation Supervisor
  • Vitalie Glinca
    Post-Production Supervisor
  • Constantin Fana
    Animation
  • Alexandra Graur
    Animation
  • Oleg Condrea
    Animation
  • Ruslan Hodjaev-Anghel
    Animation
  • Valentin Stavila
    Animation
  • Lucia Lupu
    Animation
  • Vlad Bolgarin
    Animation
  • Valeria Podborski
    Animation
  • Project Type:
    Animation, Short, Student
  • Runtime:
    15 minutes
  • Completion Date:
    April 24, 2019
  • Production Budget:
    25,000 EUR
  • Country of Origin:
    Moldova, Republic of
  • Shooting Format:
    2D Drawings
  • Aspect Ratio:
    16:9
  • Film Color:
    Black & White and Color
  • First-time Filmmaker:
    Yes
  • Student Project:
    Yes - Academy of Music, Theatre and Fine Arts
  • Busan International Short Film Festival
    Busan
    Korea, Republic of
    April 25, 2019
    World Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Brussels Short Film Festival
    Brussels
    Belgium
    May 1, 2019
    Belgian Premiere
    Family Program
  • ClassFest International Theatre & Film Schools Festival
    Chisinau
    Moldova, Republic of
    May 12, 2019
    National Avant Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival
    Seoul
    Korea, Republic of
    July 17, 2019
    Seoul Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Sarajevo Film Festival
    Sarajevo
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    August 17, 2019
    South-East European Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Animaze - Montreal International Animation Film Festival
    Montreal
    Canada
    August 29, 2019
    North American Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Carton - International Animation Short Film Festival
    Buenos Aires
    Argentina
    September 3, 2019
    South American Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Balkanima - European Animated Film Festival
    Belgrad
    Serbia
    October 2, 2019
    Serbian Premiere
    Official Selectiom
  • RAVAC International Film Festival
    Chișinău
    Moldova, Republic of
    August 3, 2019
    National Premiere
    Award for Best Script
  • Animest - Bucharest International Animation Film Festival
    Bucharest
    Romania
    October 5, 2019
    Romanian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Tofuzi International Festival of Animated Film
    Batumi
    Georgia
    October 22, 2019
    Georgian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Animaevka International Festival of Animation Films
    Mogilev
    Belarus
    October 25, 2019
    Belarusian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • ReAnimania International Animation Film & Comics Art Festival of Yerevan
    Yerevan
    Armenia
    October 28, 2019
    Armenian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Tbilisi International Animation Festival
    Tbilisi
    Georgia
    November 2, 2019
    Tbilisi Premiere
    Official Selection
  • AJAYU International Animation Festival
    Puno
    Peru
    November 7, 2019
    Peruvian Premiere
    Official Seletion
  • Urban Film Festival
    Seoul
    Korea, Republic of
    November 7, 2019
    Official Selection
  • ICARO Festival International de Cine en Centroamerica
    Guatemala
    Guatemala
    November 9, 2019
    Central American Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Lobo Fest - Festival Internacional de Filmes
    Brasilia
    Brazil
    November 13, 2019
    Brazilian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Bilbao International Zinema School Fest
    Bilbao
    Spain
    November 26, 2019
    Spanish Premiere
    Official Selection
  • ICONA - Ionian Contemporary Animation Festival
    Corfu
    Greece
    November 29, 2019
    Greek Premiere
    Distinction by Audience
  • Animateka International Animated Film Festival
    Ljubljana
    Slovenia
    December 2, 2019
    Slovenian Premiere
    Panorama Programme
  • Cinemaiubit International Student Film Festival
    Bucharest
    Romania
    December 5, 2019
    Official Selection
  • Palm Springs International Animation Festival & Expo
    Palm Springs
    United States
    December 14, 2019
    US Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Gala Cineaștilor ( Moldovan Film Awards )
    Chișinău
    Moldova, Republic of
    January 20, 2020
    Award for Best Animation Film & Nomination for Best Director
  • International Changing Perspectives Short Film Festival
    Istanbul
    Turkey
    February 4, 2020
    Turkish Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Living Skies Student Film Festival
    Regina
    Canada
    February 5, 2020
    Award for Best Graduate Film
  • Flame Firstcut
    Pune
    India
    March 6, 2020
    Indian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Festival International du Film d'Aubagne
    Aubagne
    France
    March 30, 2020
    French Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Animayo International Film Festival of Animation
    Gran Canaria
    Spain
    May 4, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Islantilla Cineforum Film Festival
    Islantilla
    Spain
    August 11, 2020
    Official Selection
  • LINK International Film Festival
    Virginia Water
    United Kingdom
    July 24, 2020
    UK Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Kinoki – Festival Internacional de Cine Universitario
    Ciudad de Mexico
    Mexico
    July 5, 2020
    Mexican Premiere
    Award for BEST Animation Film
  • Bengaluru International Short Film Festival
    Bengaluru
    India
    August 13, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Imaginaria International Animated Film Festival
    Conversano
    Italy
    August 18, 2020
    Italian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Cheongju International Short Film Festival
    Cheongju
    Moldova, Republic of
    August 20, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Cine a la Calle International Short Film Festival
    Barranquilla
    Colombia
    August 25, 2020
    Colombian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Câmpulung Film Fest
    Câmpulung Moldovenesc
    Romania
    August 26, 2020
    Non-competitive
  • Galichnik Film Festival
    Galichnik
    Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
    August 28, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Star Film Fest
    Sisak
    Croatia
    September 3, 2020
    Croatian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Minikino – Bali International Short Film Festival
    Bali
    Indonesia
    September 4, 2020
    Indonesian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Children and Adolescence Festival
    Bogota
    Colombia
    September 5, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Lviv International Short Film Festival Wiz-Art
    Lviv
    Ukraine
    September 7, 2020
    Ukrainian
    Official Selection
  • Chaniartoon International Comic & Animation Festival
    Chania
    Greece
    September 11, 2020
    Official Selection
  • SIM Fest
    Târgu-Mureș
    Romania
    September 14, 2020
    Honorable Jury Mention
  • Kursaal Film Festival San Sebastian
    San Sebastian
    Spain
    September 15, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Ortometraggi Film Festival
    Ravenna
    Italy
    September 17, 2020
    Special Jury Mention
  • The Ouray International Film Festival
    Ouray
    United States
    September 18, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Anima Syros International Animation Festival
    Ermoupoli
    Greece
    September 23, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Flipbook Film Festival
    Skopje
    Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
    September 24, 2020
    Macedonian
    Official Selection
  • Cinestesia Fest - Festival Internacional de Cortos Universitarios
    Bogota
    Colombia
    September 28, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Carmel International Short Film Festival
    Zikhron Yaakov
    Israel
    October 8, 2020
    Israeli Premiere
    Official Selection
  • CineEco Serra de Estrela Environmental Film Festival
    Seia
    Portugal
    October 10, 2020
    Portuguese
    Official Selection
  • AGM International Short Film Competition
    Adana
    Turkey
    October 16, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Canlandiranlar Film Festival
    Istanbul
    Turkey
    October 14, 2020
    Official Selection
  • AnimaFantasia International Student Animation Festival
    Iasi
    Romania
    October 19, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Eureka University Film Festival
    Bogota
    Colombia
    October 20, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Bogocine Film Festival
    Bogota
    Colombia
    October 21, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Jujuy International Short Films Showcase
    San Salvador de Jujuy
    Argentina
    October 26, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Athens Animfest
    Athens
    Greece
    November 6, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Cortodino Film Festival
    Torre Annunziata
    Italy
    November 23, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Festival Ecuatoriano de Cine Atuk
    Quito
    Ecuador
    November 6, 2020
    Ecuadorian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • MM Fest for Children & Youth
    Sremski Karlovci
    Serbia
    November 19, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Macau International Short Film Festival
    Macau
    Macao
    December 1, 2020
    Macau Premiere
  • Atlanta Student Film Festival
    Atlanta
    United States
    December 1, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Sarno Film Festival
    Sarno
    Italy
    December 15, 2020
    Official Selection
  • Brooklyn Shorty Film Festival
    New York City
    United States
    January 1, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Santander International Independent Film Festival
    Bucaramanga
    Colombia
    February 23, 2021
  • Brain Film Festival
    Barcelona
    Spain
    March 18, 2021
    3rd Place Award
  • FITV Film Festival
    Melbourne
    United States
    April 2, 2021
    Best Directing, Editing & Cinematography
  • Anim!Arte - International Student Animation Festival of Brazil
    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazil
    May 24, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Zeitgeist Film Festival
    Orange
    United States
    June 4, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Filmoptico
    Online
    Spain
    April 23, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Festival Internazionale Corti da Sogni Antonio Ricci
    Lecce
    Italy
    May 12, 2021
    Official Selection
  • AniMate - Australia Animation Film Festival
    Sydney
    Australia
    February 1, 2021
    Australian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Animation Bucharest International Film Festival
    Bucharest
    Romania
    July 9, 2021
    Best Debut Award
  • Neum Animated Film Festival
    Neum
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    June 26, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Animart Festival (Student & Youth)
    Hydra
    Greece
    July 20, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Cerdanya Film Festival
    Puigcerda
    Spain
    August 7, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Sehsüchte International Student Film Festival
    Babelsberg
    Germany
    July 21, 2021
    German Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Animatiba - Festival International de Animacao de Curitiba
    Curitiba
    Brazil
    September 23, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Little Islands Festival
    Syros
    Greece
    August 20, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Filmul de Piatra
    Piatra-Neamt
    Romania
    August 27, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Zilele filmului din R.Moldova la Bucuresti
    Bucuresti
    Romania
    August 29, 2021
    Special Screening
  • CineFest Miskolc International Film Festival
    Miskolc
    Hungary
    September 10, 2021
    Hungarian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Buzau Film Festival
    Buzau
    Romania
    September 12, 2021
    Official Selection
  • International Inter University Short Film Festival
    Dhaka
    Bangladesh
    September 30, 2021
    Bangladesh Premiere
    Official Selection
  • KINOdiseea International Children Film Festival
    Bucharest
    Romania
    October 8, 2021
    Best Film 12-15 years Jury
  • Anifest Rozafa 21 International European Animation Film Festival
    Tirana
    Albania
    October 11, 2021
    Albanian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • The Calvert Journal Film Festival
    UK
    United Kingdom
    October 18, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Festival International Audiovisual (FIA)
    Chia
    Colombia
    October 25, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Arequipa Audiovisual & Cine Festival
    Arequipa
    Peru
    November 12, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Return International Art Festival
    Weimar
    Germany
    November 25, 2021
    Best Animation Film Award
  • Tindirindis Animation Film Festival
    Vilnius
    Lithuania
    November 25, 2021
    Lithuanian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Festival Comunicurtas
    Campina Grande
    Brazil
    December 1, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Festival Internacional de Cinema da Fronteira
    Bage
    Brazil
    December 17, 2021
    Official Selection
  • Ahmedabad International Children Film Festival
    Ahmedabad
    India
    December 26, 2021
    Best Animation Film Award
  • Digital Gate International Film Festival
    Annaba
    Algeria
    January 1, 2022
    African Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Recontres Cinema Nature
    Dompierre Sur Besbre
    France
    April 1, 2022
    Official Selection
  • Francophonie Festival in Riga
    Riga
    Lithuania
    March 2, 2022
    Lithuanian premiere
    Official Selection
  • Happy Valley Animation Festival
    State College
    United States
    April 26, 2022
    Official Selection
  • International FF Educational and Spiritual Film
    Ciudad Rodrigo
    Spain
    May 9, 2022
    Official Selection
  • International Film Festival for Children & Youth “Hero”
    Krasnoyarsk
    Russian Federation
    May 19, 2022
    Russian Premiere
    Official Selection
  • Arts & Entertainment International Film Festival
    New Jersey
    United States
    August 12, 2022
    Official Selection
  • Nizhny Novgorod International Short Film Fest
    Nizhny Novgorod
    Russian Federation
    November 5, 2022
    Official Selection
  • Ipiales Cine sin Fronteras
    Popayan
    Colombia
    November 8, 2022
    Official Selection
  • Fribourg International Film Festival
    Fribourg
    Switzerland
    March 17, 2023
    Swiss Premiere
    Moldovan Panorama
Distribution Information
  • VOLT Cinematography
    Distributor
    Country: Worldwide
    Rights: All Rights
Director Biography - Vlad Bolgarin

Born and raised in Republic of Moldova, to a family of musicians. Took early interest in soccer as a kid, and moved on to music and acting as a teenager. Graduated from Academy of Music, Theatre and Fine Arts from Chișinău, with a Bachelor's degree in Film Directing & Editing (2016), and a Master's degree in Animation Directing (2018). Founded VOLT Cinematography in 2015 - a film production company.

Add Director Biography