For the monsters we meet as we thread through our lives, may be nothing compare to the beast that's inside.
Maria Scutaru (b. 2004) is a student at the "Octav Băncilă" National College of Art in Iași and scholar of The Princess Margareta of Romania Foundation. She began drawing in watercolor and tempera with elements of the family environment, her works gradually seeking to define the state of "home". Starting from illustration, social poster and cartoon, with national and international participations and awards, she went through successive stages that helped her become a 2D animator. "My heroes used to share apples", "I'll call you later", "The Rising of Life", and "Rear Window" are the animated films that have been noticed by the profile festivals, highlighting the importance of the small and trivial things in everyone's history, which, in fact, define our life, all expressed by light and warm colors. For her, challenges are those monsters we meet throughout our lives, whether artistic or personal, but who do not know that within her there is that individual who will bring them down.
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Super International Teenager Film Festival
Bucharest
2020
Mention Award
my heroes used to share apples
Super International Teenager Film Festival
Bucharest
2020
GRAND PRIX
I'll call you later
СВЕТ МИРУ. ДЕТИ
Yaroslavl
2020
official selection
I'll call you later
Ipiales Cine Sin Fronteras
Ipiales
2020
Best Mini-Animation
I'll call you later
Indie For You Film Festival
2020
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Fest Anča
Žilina
2020
Non-official competition
I'll call you later
Festival Corto Ciudad Real
Barcelona
2020
Semi-Finalist
I'll call you later
Long Distance Film Fest
online event
2020
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Athens ANIMFEST
Athens
2020
finalist -- Romanian Competition
my heroes used to share apples
Animest 14 -- International Animation Film Festival
Bucharest
2019
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Animator FEST
Jagodina
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Manchester Animation Festival
Manchester
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Down East Flick Fest
Greenville
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Depict
SEMI-FINALIST
I'll call you later
The Roughcut 60 Second Film Challenge
Official Selection
I'll call you later
International Women’s Film Festival Kin
Yerevan
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Newark IFF Youth Festival
Newark
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Chaniartoon International Comic & Animation Festival
Chania
Official Selection
I'll call you later
TOFUZI International Animated Film Festival
Batumi
Award Winner
I'll call you later
Elizabethtown Film Festival
Elizabethtown
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Radiant Angel Film Festival
Moscow
Official Selection
I'll call you later
WOFFF20
London
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Festival AZYL
Official Selection
I'll call you later
60 Second Intl. Film Festival
Islamabad
Official Selection
I'll call you later
ZINETXIKI - International Film Festival for Children and Youth
Bilbao
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Balkan Film Food Festival
Pogradec
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Warsaw Animation Film Festival
Warsaw
Official Selection
I'll call you later
BIT Noida, International Online Animation Film Festival
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Festival Internacional de Cine Invisible Film Sozialak
Bilbao
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Medjunarodni Festival Kratkog Filma KRATKA FORMA
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Curtas de Moscatell
Teulada, Alicante
Official Selection
I'll call you later
DYTIATKO International Children’s Media Festival
Kharkiv
Official Selection
I'll call you later
28th Croatian One-Minute Film Festival
Finalist
I'll call you later
XIX Videominute International Contest. Universidad de Zaragoza
Zaragoza
Semi-Finalist April-May
I'll call you later
Dumbo Film Festival
New York
Official Selection
I'll call you later
AnimMate Australia Animation Film Festival
Official Selection
I'll call you later
The Revere International "Student" Festival
Official Selection
I'll call you later
International Student Animated Film Animafantasia Festival
Iasi
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Les Sommets du cinéma d'animation
Montreal
finalist
I'll call you later
AGM International Short Film Competition
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Animest international film festival
Bucharest
2020 – Official Selection
I'll call you later
BAM! Festival
Angleton, Texas
Official Selection
I'll call you later
International Teen Short Film Festival
Beijing
finalist
I'll call you later
Baku International Short Film Festival
Official Selection
I'll call you later
Amarcort Film Festival
Rimini
Official Selection
I'll call you later
HECare Film Festival
High School
National College of Arts "Octav Bancila" Iasi, Romania
Xth grade
Birth Date
July 30, 2004
Birth City
Iasi
Hometown
Iasi, Romania
Gender
Female
Ethnicity
Romanian
For the monsters we meet as we thread through our lives, may be nothing compare to the beast that's inside.
Share:
Résumé & Attachments
Share:
Résumé & Attachments