Jenae Hall is an animator from Hobart, Tasmania. She graduated from the Victorian College of the Arts with a Bachelor of Fine Arts - Animation in 2017 after previously studying Screen and Media at Rosny College in Hobart.
Jenae has written, directed and animated seven short films of her own. Her stop-motion and 2D animated films and projection work have been screened in festivals in India, Egypt, Croatia, the United Kingdom, Canada, the United States of America, Italy, Mexico, Serbia, Greece, France, Indonesia and Australia.

In 2014 Jenae won the MyState Award as well as the Post Yr 10 Category award in the MyState Financial Student Film Festival for her short film 'Magdelina's Fish'. Her short film 'Nest' won the Special Jury Award at the Acharya Tulsi Short Film Festival in Bikaner, Rajasthan in India.
Official Selection
By the Ocean
Piggy Bank International Short Film Festival
Rajasthan
2019
Official Selection
By the Ocean
KingstOOn 2019
Kingston
2019
Selected
By the Ocean
Cradle Mountain Film Festival
Cradle Mountain
2019
Official Selection
By the Ocean
The 3rd Annual Jim Thorpe Independent Film Festival
Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania
2018
Official Selection
By the Ocean
PSIAF Palm Springs Intl. Animation Festival & Expo
Palm Springs, California
2018
Official Selection
By the Ocean
Nassau Film Festival
Princeton, New Jersey
2018
Official Selection
By the Ocean
Animex Awards
Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire
2018
Official Selection
By the Ocean
Anim!Arte - International Student Animation Festival of Brazil
Rio de Janeiro
2018
Official Selection
By the Ocean
CortoDino Film Festival Dino De Laurentiis
Torre Annunziata
2018
Official Selection
By the Ocean
SAGA Adelaide: Women's International Film Festival
Adelaide, South Australia
2018
Official Selection
By the Ocean
Île Courts International Short Film Festival
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
2018
Official Selection
By the Ocean
Art All Night - Trenton: 7th Annual Film Festival
Trenton, New Jersey
2018
Official Selection
By the Ocean
BLNKA JAM - Downtown Urban Arts Festival 2018
Lubbock, Texas
2018
Official Selection
By the Ocean
San Benedetto Film Fest
Ascoli Piceno
2018
Official Selection
By the Ocean
ReelOzInd! Australia Indonesia Short Film Competition and Festival
Victoria
2018
Official Selection
By the Ocean
Barbados Visual Media Festival
2018
Official Selection
By the Ocean
10th International Inter University Short Film Festival
Dhaka
2018
Official Selection
By the Ocean
Cheap Thrills, Zero budget film fest 2019
Sheffield
2018
Semi-Finalist
By the Ocean
Gaztefilm Fest
Vitroria-Gasteiz
2018
Shortlisted
Nest
Ipswich Film Festival for Youth
Ipswich
2018
Overall Winner
Remaining Grandad
Ipswich Film Festival for Youth
Ipswich
2018
Individual Entrant (18-25) Winner
Remaining Grandad
Ipswich Film Festival for Youth
Ipswich
2018
Official Selection
Remaining Grandad
Flicks International Student Film Festival
Groningen
2018
Official Selection
Remaining Grandad
Carmarthen Bay Film Festival
Carmarthenshire
2018
Official Selection
Remaining Grandad
Festival Sayulita
2018
Semi-Finalist
Remaining Grandad
The Film Bunch
England
2018
Official Selection
Pop
Flinders Flicks Film Festival
Flinders Island
2017
Official Selection
Pop
The Dumbest Sh!t I Ever Saw
New York
2017
Official Selection
Pop
Fake Flesh Film Fest
Kamloops
2017
Official Selection
Pop
15 Second Horror Film Challenge
Birmingham
2017
Official Selection
Magdelina's Fish
Cine Club Sándwich
Puebla
2017
Semi-Finalist
Magdelina's Fish
Les Films de la Toile
Saint-Denis
2017
Official Selection
Magdelina's Fish
Lifft India Filmotsav
Maharashtra
2017
Official Selection
Magdelina's Fish
Acharya Tulsi Short Film Festival
Rajasthan
2017
Official Selection
Angelica
Fake Flesh Film Fest
Kamloops
2017
Finalist
Angelica
Willoughby Shorts
Chadstone
2017
Official Selection
Angelica
Big Terror Horror Short Film Festival
Ohio
2017
Official Selection
Angelica
Grenada Afterglow Film Festival
Grenada, Mississipi
2017
Semi-Finalist
Angelica
Les Films de la Toile
Saint-Denis
2017
Official Selection
Angelica
AM Egypt Film Festival
Cairo
2017
Official Selection
Angelica
Jim Thorpe Independent Film Festival
Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania
2017
Official Selection
Angelica
Art All night
Trenton, New Jersey
2017
Finalist
Angelica
Nassau Film Festival
Princeton, New Jersey
2017
Semi-Finalist
Nest
ESMoA Video Art + Film Festival: La Esperanza
El Segundo, California
2017
Official Selection
Nest
Fake Flesh Film Fest
Kamloops
2017
Official Selection
Nest
Grenada Afterglow Film Festival
Grenada, Mississippi
2017
Semi-Finalist
Nest
Les Films de la Toile
Saint-Denis
2017
Finalist
Nest
Burien Film Festival
Washington
2017
Special Jury Award
Nest
Acharya Tulsi Short Film Festival 2017
Rajasthan
2017
Official Selection
Mutoscopes
Breaking Waves Film Festival
Freeport, Nova Scotia
2017
Official Selection
Splo
BlackBox Shortfilm Festival
Biberstein
2017
Official Selection
Splo
International Documentary Festival of Ierapetra
Crete
2017
Official Selection
Remaining Grandad
Cardiff International Film Festival
South Wales
2017
Official Selection
Remaining Grandad
FICSAM International Mental Health Film Festival
Faro
2017
Official Selection
Remaining Grandad
Grenada Afterglow Film Festival
Grenada, Mississippi
2017
Official Selection
Remaining Grandad
Flinders Flicks Film Festival
Flinders Island
2017
Semi-Finalist
Remaining Grandad
Les Films de la Toile
Saint-Denis
2017
Official Selection
Remaining Grandad
Twin Lion International Short Film Festival
Karnataka
2017
Official Selection
Remaining Grandad
Marquee on Main
Washington, North Carolina
2017
Official Selection
Remaining Grandad
Norman Film Festival
Norman
2017
Official Selection
Remaining Grandad
International Documentary Festival of Ierapetra
Crete
2017
Official Selection
Remaining Grandad
ANIMEX Animation Festival
Middlesbrough
2017
Semi-Finalist
Magdalena and the Crows
Les Films de la Toile
Saint-Denis
2017
Semi-Finalist
Magdalena and the Crows
Nassau Film Festival
Princeton, New Jersey
2017
Official Selection
Entangled
Twin Lion International Short Film Festival
Karnataka
2017
Semi-Finalist
Entangled
Les Films de la Toile
Saint-Denis
2017
Special Mention for Animation
Entangled
ReelOzInd!
Melbourne
2017
Official Selection
Entangled
AM Egypt Film Festival
Cairo
2017
Official Selection
Entangled
International Festival of Animated Film "Constantine’s gold coin"
Nis
2017
Official Selection
Entangled
Cartoon Club International Film Festival of Animation Cinema and Comics
Rimini
2017
Official Selection
Entangled
Mister Vorky International Festival of One Minute Film
Ruma
2017
Semi-Finalist
Entangled
Nassau Film Festival
Princeton, New Jersey
2017
Official Selection
Angelica
AM Egypt Film Festival
Cairo
2017
Finalist
Angelica
Nassau Film Festival
Princeton, New Jersey
2017
Official Selection
Angelica
Jim Thorpe Independent Film Festival
Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania
2017
Official Selection
Angelica
Art All Night
Trenton, New Jersey
2017
Best Animation
Magdelina's Fish
ROSCOS
Hobart, Tasmania
2014
MyState Award and the Post Year 10 Category Award
Magdelina's Fish
MyState Financial Student Film Festival
Hobart
2014
Best Animation
Angelica
ROSCOS
Hobart, Tasmania
2013
Best Art Direction
Magdalena and the Crows
ROSCOS
Hobart, Tasmania
2012
Semi-Finalist
Magdelina's Fish
G2 Green Earth Film Festival
Los Angles
Semi-Finalist
Nest
G2 Green Earth Film Festival
Los Angeles
College
Victorian College of the Arts
Animation
20152018
High School
Rosny College
Screen and Media
20122014
Current City
Hobart
Gender
Female