István Gábor Takács is a human rights activist, videographer and trainer. He ran the Video Advocacy Program of the Hungarian Civil Liberties Union between 2007-2015. He worked as a needle exchange program counselor for 5 years. He is author of several articles on harm reduction and cameraman, editor, director and co-director of more than 700 online videos, among them longer documentaries, such as ”A Day in the Life: The World of Humans Who Use Drugs” (2016), “Without Rights” (2009), “Without a Chance” (2014), “Room in the 8th District” (2014) and “The Invisible” (2011). His works have been awarded first prize multiple times at the Kreatív Webvideo Award for best online documentary, he and his colleagues received the Hégető Honorka Award acknowledging online and television work for marginalised populations in 2013, and the International Rolleston Award in 2017 for achievements in international harm reduction advocacy. Since 2016 he works at the Rights Reporter Foundation, where besides producing films, he is training activists in video advocacy.
College
Eötvös Loránd University, Institute of Psychology, Department of Health Psychology and Psychology Counselling
Psychologist
19982004
Birth Date
May 21, 1979
Nickname
Pisti
Birth City
Orosháza
Current City
Budapest
Hometown
Budapest
Height
185
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Hungarian
Eye Color
Brown
Share:
Share: