There are no limits when it comes to creating
Contact
Andree is USA born and 75% West African. She always had a love for the arts. As a child the arts was used as a coping/healing tool to escape childhood trauma. She wrote a few short novels and they became stage plays. her acting debut came by way of cast dropping out at the last minute. Not fully understanding that it was the divine plan to happen that way, she would hold auditions. Then one day it hit... she could do it! Thus her career as an actress was born. most as she began to began her journey as a writer. Unwilling to become complacent, she began to take an interest in writing short films. I challenged myself as to whether or not I could tell a story in 30 minutes or less. It didn't take long for her to realize that film and stage were different. . Nevertheless, it is a journey that she is enjoying and prepared to stay on course. She learned the value of creativity. She realizes that it is not wise to wait for opportunities, although it's a joy, she must create opportunities. She believes that everyone had a first and she often give aspiring artists list chances to participate in her projects. Her latest project Backwards, a short film on Domestic Violence, was filmed by a 19 year old female DOP, 24 year old female sound engineer, a 16 year old female script supervisor, and a 23 year old female set designer. From the time she began this journey til now, she is able to see areas of growth and areas that need growth. She is an open-minded woman who believes in the world of arts. She is in her mid 50's and always say "I'm just in time." She is the founder of a non profit for children with special needs, at-risk youth and families. She is a mother of 9 children 2 of which she birthed and 7 of which she adopted. Of the 7 children 3 are her great-nieces and 1 is her great nephew. Whenever she is not on travel, she is home enjoying her family and working in ministry.
Official Selection
Backwards
Virgin Springs Cinefest
kolkata, West Bangal
Winner
Backwards
Virgin Springs
Purulia West Bengal
Birth Date
December 21, 1963
Nickname
kandie
Birth City
Washington DC
Current City
Washington DC
Hometown
Washington DC
Height
5'3
Gender
Female
Ethnicity
african american
Eye Color
Brown
Children
9
There are no limits when it comes to creating
Contact
Share:
Share: