We look forward to welcoming you to our 9th annual festival, running from June 26 to June 30, 2024, and to the digital festival preceding it, from May 25 to June 12, 2024.
This year, our festival is set to expand with additional film screenings at Seattle's historic Grand Illusion Cinema and Aegis Theater in the Queen Anne district of Seattle. Moreover, we are enhancing the festival experience by including more digital screenings, which will be featured in both our Program and Awards Ceremony.
In addition to filmmaker Q&A sessions, the festival will offer a variety of engaging activities: a networking meet and greet event, interactive conference panels, lively pop-up parties, and the prestigious Getty Images Awards Show Gala.
Seattle Film Festival attendees, official selection nominees and winners have included: Susan Sarandon, Mark Polish, Sean Astin, Bonnie McKee, Ice-T, Paulina Porizkova, Xander Berkeley, Jennifer Beals, Michael Madsen, , Jeffrey Combs, Gary Busey, Kristen Johnston, Krista Allen, Yorick van Wageningen, Maxim Roy, Jeremy Sisto, Kellen Lutz, Amy Gordon, Kenny Hotz, Celine Abrahams, Amber Rose Revah, Kevin Guthrie, Goran Bogdan, Steve Spiers, Margaret Cho, Fabien Caleyere, Michael Gross, Mark Webber, Fedja van Huêt, John Capodice, Mick Fleetwood, Rocky Burnett, Christopher Backus, Michael Ironside, Patrick J. Adams, David Sullivan, Bill Heck and many more.
This year's jury includes:
Bobby LePire - Critic at Film Threat Magazine
John Capodice - Actor, portrayed Aguado in Ace Ventura, Bob in Speed, Jerry in The Doors, Sally Molars in Honeymoon in Vegas.
Elliott J. Brown - Producer of films grossing over $400 million. In 2020 he produced a feature film which grossed $199 million. In addition to producing, Elliott is known as a director, writer and actor.
Francesca De Luca - Actress in theater and award winning films including the 2022 Seattle Film Festival Best Ensemble Award for Storage.
Wilson Louis - Award-winning filmmaker and VFX Producer/ Director
E-certificates (and with certain awards) physical trophies are awarded free. Physical trophies may also be ordered in all categories.
Our award categories are:
Grand Jury Award Best Feature Film
Best International Feature Film
Best U.S. Feature Film
Best Director U.S. Feature Film
Best Director International Feature Film
Seattle Film Festival Outstanding Performance Award in a Feature Film
Best Visionary Award Feature Film
Best Emerging Director Feature Film (Must be First-Time Feature Film Filmmaker)
Best Actress in a Feature Film
Best Actor in a Feature Film
Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Best Ensemble Cast Feature Film
Best Acting Duo Feature Film
Best Young Actor Award Feature Film
Best Young Actress Award Feature Film
Seattle Filmmaker Award (Filmmakers from Seattle Area only are eligible)
Best Screenplay Feature Film (Unproduced)
Best Screenplay Feature Film
Best Achievement in Filmmaking (Best Indie Feature made for under $100,000.)
Best Horror Feature Film
Best Rogue Feature Film
Best Rogue Director Feature Film
Best Thriller Feature Film
Best Comedy Horror Feature Film
Best Sci-Fi Feature Film
Best Animated Feature Film
Best LGBTQ Feature Film
Best Student Feature Film
Best Student Director Feature Film
Best Cinematography in a Feature Film
Best Editor Feature Film
Best Soundtrack in a Feature Film
Best Original Song Feature Film
Best Documentary Feature Film
Best Director Documentary Feature Film
Best Environmental Documentary Feature Film
Best Sports Documentary Feature Film
Best LGBTQ Documentary Feature Film
Best U.S. Short Film
Best International Short Film
Best U.S. Director Short Film
Best Director International Short Film
Best Actor in a Short Film
Best Actress in a Short Film
Best Young Actress Short Film
Best Young Actor Short Film
Best Screenplay Short Film
Best Cinematography Short Film
Best Editor in a Short Film
Best Soundtrack in a Short Film
Best Original Song in a Short Film
Best Animated Short Film
Best Thriller Short Film
Best Horror Short Film
Best Comedy Horror Short Film
Best Sci-Fi Short Film
Best LGBTQ Short Film
Best Rogue Short Film
Best Rogue Director Short Film
Best Student Short Film
Best Student Director Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Best Director Documentary Short Film
Best Environmental Documentary Short Film
Best Sports Documentary Short Film
Best LGBTQ Documentary Short Film
Best TV/Web Series Comedy
Best TV/Series Web Drama
Best Director Comedy Web Series
Best Director Drama Web Series
Best Actor in a TV/Web Series
Best Actress in a TV/Web Series
Best TV/Web Documentary Short Film
Best TV/Web Documentary Feature Film
Best LGBTQ Web Series
Best Music Video
Best Director Music Video
In addition, we have also added new awards to keep up with our growing number of submissions.