I endeavour, no matter the subject matter, to make personal films that speak to universal themes, striving always to improve and learn with each new project.
Company
Fight Back Films
    Richard Keaney fell in love with directing making a number of student short films while studying at University College Dublin from 2011-2013. Soon after, he founded Fight Back Films with fellow classmate and director, Natasha Waugh (IFTA nominee- 'Terminal', 2016)
    Upon graduation, he made his first professional short film, 'Recoil' (2014) which was selected for both the Videodrunk Film Festival in Toronto and Dublin International Short Film and Music Festival.
    His second short, 'Late Arrivals' was officially selected for 11 International festivals including IndieCork, Chicago Irish Film Festival, Fastnet Short Film Festival & Limerick Short Film Festival where it was nominated for Best Director and won the award for Best Lighting. The film finished off it’s run of good form with two months of screening on Aer Lingus Long haul flights from October- November, 2016.
    He has recently produced short film, 'Bare' for Fight Back Films which is written & directed by debut Filmmaker, David Devoy. 'Bare' has so far been selected for The Ambassador Reel Film Festival Cork as well as winning The Pinnacle Award at Elevation Indie Film Awards and becoming Semi Finalist of Los Angeles Cinefest.
    Richard also worked as a Trainee Assistant Director on feature film, Soulsmith directed by Kevin Henry which was accepted into the 2016 Cork Film Festival and screened as part of the December 2017 Irish Focus screening in the Irish Film Institute.
    Scope is his third film as writer/director.
    • Director (2 Credits)
      Scope2017
      Short
      Late Arrivals2015
      Short
    • Writer (2 Credits)
      Scope2017
      Short
      Late Arrivals2015
      Short
    • Producer (1 Credit)
      Late Arrivals2015
      Short
    Official Selection
    Late Arrivals
    Las Vegas Galaxy Film Awards
    Las Vegas
    2016
    Official Selection
    Late Arrivals
    Chicago Irish Film Festival
    Chicago
    2016
    Official Selection
    Late Arrivals
    Artfools Video Festival
    Larissa, Greece
    2016
    Official Selection
    Late Arrivals
    Videodrunk Film Festival
    Toronto, Canada
    2015
    Official Selection
    Late Arrivals
    MAC Film Festival
    Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil
    2015
    Official Selection
    Late Arrivals
    Indiecork Film Festival
    Cork, Ireland
    2015
    College
    University College Dublin
    English with Film Studies
    20102013
    Birth Date
    June 22, 1991
    Nickname
    Richie
    Birth City
    Watford, England
    Current City
    Dublin, Ireland
    Hometown
    Castlebar, Co. Mayo
    Gender
    Male
    I endeavour, no matter the subject matter, to make personal films that speak to universal themes, striving always to improve and learn with each new project.
    Company
    Fight Back Films
      Share:
      Résumé & Attachments
      • Richard Keaney CV Video Editor & Director (Nov 2017)
      Share:
      Résumé & Attachments
      • Richard Keaney CV Video Editor & Director (Nov 2017)