Southern Arizona Independent Film Festival is a family oriented festival designed to solicit entries from all levels of experience, age groups and genre interests ensuring that opportunities are broadly available to anyone creating visual stories. We screen G and PG rated short films (under 15 minutes). The festival is geared towards the student filmmaker but fully embraces the work of Indie filmmakers as well.
Our 2024 screenings take place on Saturday, April 6 at the Palace Theater in Willcox, Arizona beginning at 12:30 PM, with award announcements to follow. We will have a special screening of the Independent feature film "Planet of the Killer Robots" from Arizona-based Caribou Moving Pictures on Friday, April 5 at 7:00 PM in the Palace Theater with Producer Q&A to follow.
We had some really great entries that came in this year.
The following films have been officially selected for screening at this year's festival:
"Jessie" - Directed by Amy Crater (Tucson, AZ. USA)
"A Family Portrait" - Directed by Michael Cutler (Montreal, Quebec, Canada)
"You'll See Me Again" - Directed by Franklin M. Lowry (Huntersville, NC. USA)
"VIA" - Directed by Jiaqi Kang and Yilan Huang (Los Angeles, CA. USA)
"Baby Boot" - Directed by Lorence B. (Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico)
"Tillie" - Directed by Noelle P. Wilson, and D. Andrew Hartfield (New York City, NY. USA)
"Ministry of Surf" - Collins Reagan (Toano, VA. USA)
"Uncontested" - Christine Stoddard (New York City, NY. USA)
"Forest of Souls" - Pierre Gaffié (Paris, France)
"Bubbles" - Xinyu Ni (China)
"Jack Gets Even" - Tony Silva (Avondale, AZ. USA)
"Particle Divide" - Andrew Baker (Mesa, AZ. USA)
"Nix's Symphony" - Karina Loerchner (Waterloo, Ontario, Canada)
"Body Like Water - Backyard Watershed" - Bennett Barthelemy and Thomas Arnold (Ojai, CA. USA)
"Slipped" - Jack Connelly (Long Valley, NJ. USA)
"SoulMates" - David Lawrence Glassman (Buckeye, AZ. USA)
"Dep C" - Aryan Gupta (Los Angeles, CA. USA)
"Northern Arizona" - Brianna Kathleen (Phoenix, AZ. USA)
"The English Curse" - Coty Thomas Taris (Scottsdale, AZ. USA)
"We Are Arizona" - Randy Murray (Phoenix, AZ. USA)
"I'm Seeing an Invisible Man" - Matthew Hagen and Ethan Lex (Newberg, OR. USA)
Congratulations to all our official selections and great thanks to all those who entered.
We will be open for 2025 submissions beginning on June 1, 2024
All winners and screened films will receive respective Laurels for promotional purposes.
We award our top winners with cash awards paid out via check.
The following categories are awarded cash and certificates:
Best of Fest
Best Student Film
Best Advanced Student Film
Best Independent Film
Other award categories recognized for certificates:
Best Directing
Best Cinematography
Best Editing
Best Sound
Best Performance
Best Story