A major event on the international cinema scene for 45 years now, the Festival du nouveau cinéma in Montreal (FNC) has proven its ability to continually adapt to the most avant-garde audiovisual practices in the field.

The FNC invites you from October 4 to 15, 2017 to an event which, more than ever, gives the entire place to innovation. Our short and feature length programming, pushing back the limits of conventional film, will be complemented by the new FNC eXPlore section that offers a free access to many virtual reality works.

The major filmmakers, the Young Turks and the highly sought after artists of local and international cinema will all be gathered for 11 days of festivities, events and meeting that will prolong every night in our headquarters. The she-wolf is expecting you !

www.nouveaucinema.ca

Awards & Prizes

PRIZE LIST 2016 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
THE FLAGSHIP section of the festival, gutsy CINEMA that breaks new ground 18 features and 28 short films, presented in this high and strived to stand out section, that offer strong, sometimes disturbing and for sure moving, visions

Several prizes are awarded in this section:

> La Louve d’or presented by Québecor rewards the best feature film with grant of $15,000
TONI ERDMANN of Maren Ade (Allemagne, Autriche)
Special mentions: MISTER UNIVERSO of Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel (Autriche, Italie)
 
> Le Loup argenté  rewards the best short film with a residency at Paralœil – Rimouski with a total value of more than 10 000$ in financial aids, equipment and editing room, including transportation and accommodation
UNDISCLOSED RECIPIENTS of Sandro Aguilar (Portugal)
 Special mentions: VAYSHA, L'AVEUGLE of Theodore Ushev (Québec/Canada)

> Le Prix de l’innovation Daniel Langlois  rewards a work that differentiates itself by its daring aesthetics, its creative use of new technology and its innovative way to address a sensitive
THE STUDENT of Kirill Serebrennikov (Russie)

> Le Prix de l’AQCC (Association québécoise des critiques de cinéma) rewards the best feature film in the "Les Nouveaux Alchimistes" competition
THE SUN, THE SUN BLINDED ME by Wilhelm Sasnal and Anka Sasnal (Poland)

> Performace Award for the best acting performance in the whole section 
Peter Simonischek (Autriche) in TONI ERDMANN of Maren Ade

FOCUS
SPOTLIGHT ON new QUEBECois AND CANADiAn cinema 17 feature and 30 short films of the most innovative artists of the moment in Quebec and Canada

Several prices are awarded in this section :

> Le Grand Prix Focus (feature film) presented by Air France rewards the best feature film with 2 round trip tickets in Economy class to a European destination
WEREWOLF de Ashley Mckenzie

> Le Grand Prix Focus (short film) presented by Post Moderne rewards the best short film with a grant of $3,000 in cash and $12,000 in post-production services
TOUT SIMPLEMENT de Raphaël Ouellet

> Le Prix créativité presented by MAtv rewards the most original short film with a grant of $1,000 
THE GHOST AND THE GARDEN de Nelson Roubert

> Audience Award
RUBY PLEINE DE MARDE de Jean-Guillaume Bastien

PRÉSENTATION SPÉCIALE
Event films and master classes of the year, 32 feature and short films, 4 master classes, 2 commented screenings and one screening with live music.

TEMPS Ø
The wild bunch, bold cinematic rebels and adventurous films 19 feature films creating an eclectic, playful, incisive, forward-thinking, enjoyable and unbridled panorama that escapes classification

One prize is awarded in this section:

> Audience Award presented by FARNHAM rewards the best feature film with a grant of $2,000 in cash
PRANK of Vincent Biron (Québec/Canada)

PANORAMA
A contrasting view of new world cinema 22 feature films, witnesses to the diversity and the vivacity of world film production that have distinguished themselves in the most renowned festivals

HISTORY OF CINEMA
35 feature short films of artists that have stood out for their level of excellence; works with social, historical, political and artistic richness necessary to the fulfillment of new generations

> KRZYSZTOF KIESLOWSKI
> FELIX VAN GROENINGEN
> JENNIFER REEDER
> JEAN-PIERRE LEFEBVRE
> DADA
> SAMUEL BECKETT
> BERTRAND TAVERNIER
> TOSHIRÔ MIFUNE
> MICHAEL CIMINO
> ABBAS KIAROSTAMI
> LOUIS LE PRINCE

NEW ALCHEMISTS
An exploration of experimental and multidisciplinary forms of cinema 16 feature and 31 short films as exploratory reflections on cinema, arts and new technologies

> AQCC AWARD (ASSOCIATION QUÉBÉCOISE DES CRITIQUES DE CINÉMA)
THE SUN, THE SUN BLINDED ME of Wilhelm Sasnal and Anka Sasnal (Pologne)

> DADA SHORT FILM AWARD
IF IT WAS de Laure Prouvost (Royaume-Uni)

P’TITS LOUPS
NEW cinema for children, young and old 3 feature films, 24 short films and various workshops to promote cinema curiosity among young people and teenagers, from a playful but also educational point of view

FNC SÉRIES
Trending tv series from around the world 8 renowned shows, with worldwide or north-american exclusivity, in a new original but already promising section in Montreal

RENCONTRES PANCANADIENNES DU CINÉMA ÉTUDIANT
National COMPÉTITION of short student films 21 short films, discussions and workshops for academics and picture professionals with an international school in the spotlight: ÉCAL (École cantonale d’art de Lausanne, Suisse)

> PANCANDIAN STUDENT AWARD presented by Ulule with immersive stay at l'ÉCAL in Switzerland, flight and accommodation included, and a grant of $1,500 $ to start a crowdfunding campaign and a personalized pre-campaign support
Les Beiges of Etienne Lacelle (Concordia University, Montréal)
Special Mention: 6e gauche of Magdalena Forger (ÉCAL)

FNC EXPLORE
EXPLORING NEW TECHNOLOGY TRENDS, INTERACTIVE AND IMMERSIVE WORDS, 22 projects, 12 virtual reality experiences, individual, couple or groupe, sensorial, theatrical and audacious, available in two circuits.

> AUDIENCE AWARD, presented by TÉO TAXI, Best virtual reality work (1 000 $ in cash by Téo Taxi).
NOTES ON BLINDNESS of Arnaud Colinart, Amaury La Burthe, Peter Middleton and James Spinney (France, United Kingdom)
Special Mention, Empathy
IN MY SHOES of Jane Gauntlett (United Kingdom)

Special Mention, Sound Production
VIRTUAL ODDITY of Raphael (One Production | Apollo Studios) (Quebec/Canada)
 
> INNOVATION GRAND PRIX Presented by PRIM, The most innovative work for new platforms (10 000 $ in production and artist residency awarded by PRIM).
LA PÉRI of Balthazar Auxiètre (Innerspacevr) (France)
 
> IMMERSION PRIZE Presented by FESTIVAL TOUS ÉCRANS, Best Immersive work of FNC eXPlore.
PATTERNS of Pierre Friquet (Quebec/Canada, France)

Rules & Terms

The Festival is looking for films, interactive works and performances for its 46th edition which will runs from October 4 to 15, 2017 in Montréal!

Send us your works before June 15th to maybe be part of the Festival this year!
Early bird rate before April 30, 2017!

TO SUBMIT A SHORT OR A FEATURE FILM
Works must have been produced after January 1st, 2016 and unreleased in Montreal (short films) and Quebec (feature films).
The copy has to be in the original language, subtitled in french (preferably) or english.
The short films must last less than 52 minutes and, as a consequence, the feature ones more than 52 minutes.

Each submission must include :
- Submission form completed
- Secured hyperlink (WHICH REMAINS ACTIVE UNTIL THE END OF THE FESTIVAL, 15 OCTOBER)
- Payment of submission fees

N.B. The FNC organizers have final authority on all matters not specifically covered by these regulations.

For more information, please write to soumissions@nouveaucinema.ca