Profoundly unruffled screenwriter with more stories to tell than time to tell them.
Carla Miles grew up in the San Fernando Valley in Southern California in the 1970's, an era fiercely rich in the greatest entertainment manifestations in history. Everything was all about the movies. The aesthetically stimulating times clearly influenced her desire to contribute to the world of art through writing, which she continued to do through the next four decades, even in the midst of a chaotic life that revolved around raising a bunch of kids.
She recently wrote a book of short stories titled, 'Mean, a Collection of Short Stories,' that received only 5 star reviews, and the short film 'Sugar,' directed by Francesco Ascenzi, was based on one of her short stories from that book.
She works as a police dispatcher while she continues to churn out screenplays, TV scripts, and short stories.
  • Writer (8 Credits)
    Behind the Blue TV Pilot
    Television Script
    Everyone Will Have Long Hair in Heaven
    Short Script
    Mean
    Screenplay
    Philosophically Speaking
    Screenplay
    Roadmen - The Ridiculously True Story of the 1904 Tour de France
    Screenplay
    The Best Life
    Short Script
    The Officiant
    Screenplay
    Waverly Riding
    Screenplay
Best Ensemble Screenplay
The Officiant
Broad Humor Film Festival
Venice Beach, CA
2019
Official Selection
The Officiant
Chandler International Film Festival
Chandler, AZ
2019
Official Selection
Roadmen - The Ridiculously True Story of the 1904 Tour de France
Top Indie Film Awards 2019
Online Festival
2019
Official Selection
Waverly Riding
Top Indie Film Awards 2019
Online Festival
2019
Official Selection
Mean
Top Indie Film Awards 2019
Online Festival
2019
Official Selection
Mean
Chandler International Film Festival
Chandler, AZ
2019
Finalist
Philosophically Speaking
World Series of Screenwriting
Online Festival
2018
Semi-Finalist
Mean
Indie Fest USA International Film Festival
Seal Beach CA
2018
Finalist
Mean
Screenplay Festival
Sherman Oaks, CA
2018
Official Selection
Philosophically Speaking
Atlanta Comedy Film Festival
Atlanta GA
2018
HONORABLE MENTION - Best Dialogue in a Feature Script
Waverly Riding
Queen Palm Film Fest
Palm Springs, CA
2018
Grand Prize Winner
Mean
Los Angeles Screenplay Contest
Los Angeles CA
2018
Winner
Waverly Riding
13th Annual Broad Humor Festival
Los Angeles, CA
2018
Official Selection
Waverly Riding
Feedback Female Film Festival
Los Angeles CA
2018
Official Selection
The Officiant
Atlanta Comedy Film Festival
Atlanta, GA
2018
Official Selection - Finalist
Roadmen - The Ridiculously True Story of the 1904 Tour de France
Feel the Reel International Film Festival
Glasgow
2018
Finalist
Behind the Blue TV Pilot
Las Vegas International Screenwriting Competition
Las Vegas NV
2018
High School
Simi Valley High School, Simi Valley California
Birth Date
August 28, 1964
Nickname
Carly
Birth City
San Francisco
Current City
Tucson
Hometown
Woodland Hills, CA
Gender
Female
Children
Many
It's all too much and not enough at the same time. ~Jack Kerouac
Aging is an extraordinary process where you become the person you always should have been. ~ David Bowie
Find what you love and let it kill you. ~Charles Bukowski
Leap to your typewriter and ride off with hilarious anger. ~ Ray Bradbury
Writing is the only thing that, when I do it, I don't feel I should be doing something else. ~Gloria Steinem
Art is to console those that are broken by life. ~ Vincent Van Gogh
Do epic shit. ~Unknown
Profoundly unruffled screenwriter with more stories to tell than time to tell them.