If you can't say something with your mouth, say it with your pen; if you can't say it with your pen, say it with your camera... I believe we can always find a way to record suffering and spread happiness.
Contact
Zheng Ye has been working in the film making industry for over 20 years.
He once reported for Beijing Youth Daily, and did project design, marketing and management at Bona Film Group Limited, Fundamental Films… for over 100 films, including “Hero”(Director Zhang Yimou), “Flying Swords of Dragon Gate”(Director Tsui hark), “The Flying Machine in 3D”(Director Marek Cydorowicz)…
His original screenplay, “Silence”, won the top award of Screenwriting Contests at the 2014 Beijing International Film Festival.
He is the producer of the online drama, “Truth or Dare”.
He also writes nearly 100 film reviews and has published a memoir on his early reporting career, “The Dignity of a Paparazzi”.
Zheng Ye's writings, including news interviews, essays, film and television scripts, as well as his films and short plays, fully demonstrate his tolerance to all things in the world, which derives from his various life experiences. Zheng Ye, in his own words, is a man in the cracks, but he thinks the “cracks” are sometimes more important.
Zheng Ye was born in the mid-1970s, just in the crack between China's famous Cultural Revolution generation and the country's epochal post-1980s generation. Actually, he believes that his generation also has a very special value of existence, especially in the inheritance of the sense of worth. Since their growth coincided with the transition period of this huge country, the choice of what to inherit and what to give up has a significant impact on the growth and development of China's subsequent generations.
Zheng Ye's parents came from Guangdong, the southern end of China, and Heilongjiang, the northern end of China, with a distance of three to four thousand kilometers. And he was born in Beijing, at the middle of the distance. Therefore, his lifestyle and habits combined China’s northern and southern cultures. With more and more people like Zheng Ye appear in China, this integration of life and culture laid a following communication foundation for the great integration of politics, economy and culture in China.
Zheng Ye's parents, both from the early days of the founding of The People's Republic of China, represented the bottom people of the society in the countryside, who through their personal efforts, moved to China's big cities and lived there. At that time, the conflict between the urban and the rural Chinese was as severe as the racial conflict during the American Civil War. Under such situation, Zheng Ye's parents eventually achieved relatively prominent achievements in their respective fields of journalism and culture, and both became professors. This not only changed their own classes, but also changed the fate of their offspring. Under such home environment, Zheng Ye's ideological system therefore has become a mix of proletarian and middle class ideologies since his childhood.
Zheng Ye graduated from Renmin University of China with a bachelor's degree in Journalism and post-graduated from South Bank University of England with a master's degree in International Business. The education and life experience both in Chinese and Western cultures have a complementary effect on the establishment of his knowledge system and the sense of worth.
Influenced by his parents, Zheng Ye initially chose to become a journalist in his career. No matter which beat of news he covered, he has been trying to convey real stories and real thoughts to the readers of the world with his pen. During his tenure at the newspaper Beijing Youth Daily, because of his courage and famous of speaking out, many people who were from different classes and were wronged, rushed to provide him tips of news... However, after more than a decade of media working experience, he finally realized that in this society, this era, there are many many words that journalists couldn’t directly express. Therefore, he chose to enter the film and television industry ten years ago, and determined to use another expression, the film, to record the world.
Zheng Ye always believes that the contradictions among people caused by differences will always exist, and the social suffering caused by ugliness will always exist... However, the eyes which are good at finding and keeping beautiful things will always exist too! That's why he made his debut film "Ye and Guoguo". All of his personal experiences and views are reflected in the film. He said: children's world is the most real mirror of human beings!
  • Writer (2 Credits)
    Silence
    Screenplay
    Ye and Guouo2021
    Feature
  • Theme music (ending song--Got used to Being) (1 Credit)
    Ye and Guouo2021
    Feature
  • Producer (1 Credit)
    Ye and Guouo2021
    Feature
  • Director (1 Credit)
    Ye and Guouo2021
    Feature
The highest prize
Silence
The 4th Beijing International Film Festival Script Competition
Beijing,China
2014
College
London South Bank University
International Business
College
Renmin University of China
Journalism
Birth Date
September 11, 1975
Nickname
Forget
Birth City
Beijing
Current City
Beijing
Hometown
Beijing
Gender
Male
Eye Color
Brown
I'm Standing, Waiting For Something.
----FINAL FANTASY
If you can't say something with your mouth, say it with your pen; if you can't say it with your pen, say it with your camera... I believe we can always find a way to record suffering and spread happiness.
Contact
Share:
Share: