Vera Neverkevich is a Canadian filmmaker with an MA in Film from Raindance and a graduate of the Professional Programme in Screenwriting with the UCLA. Her work has been featured in film and screenplay competitions around the world, including Raindance, Salento, HollyShorts, St. Louis, Oaxaca, Film Empire Diversity and San Francisco Independent film festivals. In 2020, Vera's script Swan and Crow: The Tulum Machine, co-written with Katherine Eyres, won 3rd place in the action/adventure genre in the StoryPros screenwriting competition.
  • Writer (6 Credits)
    Alice Lost Her Cat
    Short Script
    Anna's Run
    Short Script
    Swan and Crow - The Tulum Machine
    Screenplay
    The Old Flower Pot
    Short Script
    Burned2017
    Short
    Shangku Shelter2017
    Documentary, Feature
  • Director (6 Credits)
    Alice Lost Her Cat
    Short Script
    A Day in the Life of an Ultrarunner2021
    Short
    Shadow Ridge2020
    Short
    Our Father2019
    Short
    Burned2017
    Short
    Shangku Shelter2017
    Documentary, Feature
  • Producer (4 Credits)
    A Day in the Life of an Ultrarunner2021
    Short
    Our Father2019
    Short
    Burned2017
    Short
    Shangku Shelter2017
    Documentary, Feature
Semifinalist, Top 100 in Action Adventure
Swan and Crow - The Tulum Machine
Table Read My Screenplay - Action, Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
USA
2021
Quarterfinalist
The Old Flower Pot
Scriptation Showcase - Short Film
Santa Monica, USA
2021
Semi-finalist
The Old Flower Pot
Manhattan Short Film Festival, Screenplay Competition
New York, USA
2021
Quarterfinalist
The Old Flower Pot
ScreenCraft Film Fund
2021
Semi-finalist
The Old Flower Pot
23rd San Francisco Independent Festival
San Francisco
2021
Semifinalist
Swan and Crow - The Tulum Machine
Stage 32 6th Annual Feature Screenwriting Contest
Los Angeles, USA
2020
Semifinalist
Swan and Crow - The Tulum Machine
Filmmatic Comedy Screenplay Awards 5th SEASON
Los Angeles, USA
2020
Semifinalist
Swan and Crow - The Tulum Machine
Creative World Awards
Marina Del Rey, CA, USA
2020
Semifinalist
Swan and Crow - The Tulum Machine
Screencraft Comedy Competition
Los Angeles, USA
2020
Winner, 3rd Place, Action Adventure
Swan and Crow - The Tulum Machine
StoryPros Awards
Woodland Hills, CA, USA
2020
Quarterfinalist
The Old Flower Pot
Your Script Produced! Studios 2020, Season 2
Los Angeles, USA
2020
Official Selection
Our Father
74° Festival Internazionale del Cinema di Salerno
Salerno
2020
Official Selection
Our Father
17th Salento International Film Festival
Tricase
2020
Nominated for Best Short Form Narrative
Our Father
Calgary Society of Independent Filmmakers - Stinger Awards
Calgary
2019
Nominated for Best Director
Our Father
Calgary Society of Independent Filmmakers - Stinger Awards
Calgary
2019
Official Selection
Our Father
27th Raindance Film Festival
London
2019
Official Selection, Nominated for the Best Short Script and Best Overall Script
Anna's Run
Oaxaca Film Fest - Global Script Challenge
Oaxaca, Mexico
2019
Preliminary Selection
Anna's Run
Creative World Awards
Los Angeles
2019
Official Selection
Anna's Run
Hollyshorts Film Festival Screenplay Contest
Hollywood
2019
Semi-Finalist
Alice Lost Her Cat
21st San Francisco Independent Film Festival Screenplay Competition
San Francisco, USA
2019
Nominated for Best Long Form Documentary
Shangku Shelter
Calgary Society of Independent Filmmakers - Stinger Awards
Calgary
2019
Official Selection, "Greg Hill and ski films"
Shangku Shelter
Calgary Mountain Film Fest
Calgary
2019
Official Selection, Nominated for the Celebrating Himalays - International section
Shangku Shelter
10th CMS VATAVARAN - Environment and Wildlife Film Festival and Forum
New Delhi
2019
Official Selection
Shangku Shelter
Snow Cinema
Bansko
2019
Placed on the Red List (December)
Anna's Run
Coverfly Red List: Drama Short
2018
Placed on The Red List
Alice Lost Her Cat
Coverfly Red List: Drama Short
2018
Semi-Finalist
Alice Lost Her Cat
The Film Empire Diversity Screenwriting
Los Angeles, USA
2018
Semi-Finalist
Alice Lost Her Cat
Manhattan Short Film Fest Screenplay Competition
New York, USA
2018
Finalist, nominated for the Best Short Script and Best Overall Script awards
Alice Lost Her Cat
Oaxaca Filmfest Global Script Challenge
Oaxaca, Mexico
2018
Semi-finalist (top 13)
Alice Lost Her Cat
DC Shorts Screenplay Competition
Washington, USA
2018
Official Selection
Shangku Shelter
Bansko Mountain Film Fest
Bansko
2018
Winner of the Environmental Spirit Award
Shangku Shelter
Ottawa Adventure Film Festival
Ottawa
2018
Official Selection - Mountain Film Competition
Shangku Shelter
16th International Festival of Outdoor Films
Ostrava
2018
Winner of the Best Feature Award
Shangku Shelter
6th Maine Outdoor Film Festival
Portland
2018
Market
Shangku Shelter
49th Visions du Reel - Industry, Media Library
Nyon
2018
Nominated for the Best Documentary Award
Shangku Shelter
6th Silk Road International Film Festival
Dublin
2018
Finalist - Best Actress for Emma Ross
Burned
Stinger Awards
Calgary
2018
Available for the duration of the festival only (7 days)
Burned
Amsterdam Lift Off Online
Amsterdam
2018
Official Selection
Burned
Bridges International Film Festival
Athens; Corinth
2018
Official Selection
Burned
Cinemaway/Кіномаршрут
Lviv
2018
Official Selection
Burned
15th Salento International Film Festival
Tricase
2018
Available for the duration of the festival only (7 days)
Burned
New York Lift-Off Film Festival Online
New York
2018
Official Selection
Burned
Southern Cone International Film Festival
Valparaiso
2018
Bronze Remi Award - 311. Dramatic - Original category
Burned
51st WorldFest-Houston International Film Festival - Remi Awards
Houston
2018
Won: Best Makeup; Nominated: Best Performance by an Alberta Actress - Emma Ross, Best Cinematography and Best Editing Drama Under 30 mins, Best Makeup
Burned
44th Annual Alberta Film & Television Awards - The Rosie Awards
Calgary
2018
Official Selection
Burned
South Film and Arts Academy Festival
Rancagua
2018
Official Selection
Burned
Moscow Shorts
Moscow
2018
Won: Best Drama Short Film; Best Young Actress - Emma Ross; Best Team Performance Short Film; Special Mention Supporting Actress - Chantal Perron; Special Mention Makeup - Gail Kennedy and Tea Christina Scott
Burned
Five Continents International Film Festival
Lechería
2018
Nominated
Burned
Short to the Point - Official Selection for November 2017
Bucharest
2018
Nominated - Best Actress for Emma Ross
Burned
The Norwegian International Seagull Shortfilm Festival
Haugesund
2018
Won - Best Actress for Emma Ross
Burned
9FilmFest
Bangkok
2017
Won - Special Mention of the Artistic Committee for Vera Neverkevich and Daniel Libman
Burned
68th Montecatini International Short Film Festival
Montecatini Terme
2017
Semi-finalist
Our Father
Diverse Voices Screenplay Contest 2018
Semi-finalist
Our Father
Shore Scripts Screenplay Contest 2018
Semi-finalist
Our Father
ScreenCraft Short Screenplay Contest 2018
Share:
Share: