Tomas Sem Løkke-Sørensen is a Norwegian director working in Oslo, educated at The London Film School. He works as a freelance scriptwriter and a director of commissioned corporate films, infomercials, commercials and short films. His minimalistic short film "The Unhappy Woman" won the Oscar- qualifying Best Short Film Award at Aspen Shortsfest in 2010. The supernatural docuthriller "De Klarsynte" ("The Psychics") is his debut feature film.
Best Feature Crime Award
The Psychics
The Detective Crime Thriller Film Festival
Los Angeles
2019
Official selection
The Psychics
Montevideo Fantastico
Montevideo
2019
Semi finalist
The Psychics
Utah Film Festival & Awards
Vineyard, Utah
2019
Nomination - Best Thriller
The Psychics
Dallas Indepedent Film Festival
Dallas
2019
Official Selection
The Psychics
Rome Independent Prisma Awards
Rome
2018
Award of Merit
The Psychics
The Indiefest Film Awards 2018
La Jolla
2018
Official selection
Den Ulykkelige Kvinnen (The Unhappy Woman )
2009 The Norwegian Short Film Feestival
Grimstad
Best Short Short Award
Den Ulykkelige Kvinnen (The Unhappy Woman )
2010 Aspen Shortfest
Aspen
Official selection
Den Ulykkelige Kvinnen (The Unhappy Woman )
2010 Palm Springs International ShortFest
Palm Springs
Official selection
Den Ulykkelige Kvinnen (The Unhappy Woman )
2010 Kinofilm
Manchester
Official selection
Den Ulykkelige Kvinnen (The Unhappy Woman )
2010 Exground Filmfest
Official selection
Den Ulykkelige Kvinnen (The Unhappy Woman )
Short Short Story Film Festival
Official selection
Den Ulykkelige Kvinnen (The Unhappy Woman )
Boulder International Film Festival
Boulder
College
The London Film School
19971999
High School
Valler VGS
19881991
Birth Date
January 19, 1972
Nickname
Lucky
Birth City
Lommedalen
Current City
Oslo
Hometown
Oslo
Height
190 cm
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
White
Eye Color
Blue
Children
1
Share:
Share: