Combining a strong musical background and a unique approach to creating compelling images, Thanos Liberopoulos is an Athens born music video director and cinematographer
Company
He has directed music videos for diverse Greek artists including Pavlina Voulgaraki, Orestis Ntantos, Closer, Lefki Simfonia and many others
The last few years he has been working as director of photography and editor for short films and documentaries (Roote in, A sealed idea, Sea you, Portraits, Diavata Prison blues) and in January 2019 he shot his first short film, Dunyam: A documentary about a Kurdish political refugee in Greece, currently screened in festivals around Greece (Peloponisos, Chalkida, Chania, Arta and others).
At 2020 he receives the 3rd award in Nespresso talents competition for the short film “Sportex”
“Beuaty” is his first fiction short film featuring Konstantina Alexandratou, Vaggeli Evaggelino and Marissa Triantafilidou .
  • Producer (3 Credits)
    Beauty2021
    Short
    Holidays²2020
    Short
    Dünyam2019
    Documentary
  • Director (3 Credits)
    Beauty2021
    Short
    Holidays²2020
    Short
    Dünyam2019
    Documentary
  • Editor (2 Credits)
    Beauty2021
    Short
    Dünyam2019
    Documentary
  • Writer (1 Credit)
    Beauty2021
    Short
  • Director of Photography (1 Credit)
    Dünyam2019
    Documentary
College
Panteion Univercity
Public Administration
20042011
Birth Date
November 21, 1985
Nickname
Switters
Birth City
Athens
Current City
Athens
Hometown
Corinthos
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Greek
Combining a strong musical background and a unique approach to creating compelling images, Thanos Liberopoulos is an Athens born music video director and cinematographer
Company
Share:
Share: