My journey into the world of video began as a cameraman. I attended the Experimental Television Center in Rome, later working as a video operator for various TV productions. When I felt the need to express myself as a director, I attended a directing campus in Sicily. I was fortunate to have Roberto Perpignani for a mentor, who was Orson Welles' assistant editor. I also worked for other directors as a video editor, which is another specialty of mine.
Official Selection
Summereyes

Dublin
2021
Official Selection
Summereyes

Dublin
2021
Official Selection
Summereyes

Dublin
2021
Official Selection
Summereyes

Dublin
2021
Official Selection
OREB
Dublin Smartphone Film festival 2021
Dublin
2021
Official Selection
OREB
Super 9 Mobile Film fest
Lisbona
2021
Official Selection
OREB
African Smartphoine International Film festival
Lagos
2020
Official Selection speciale COVID-19
OREB
Social world Film Festival
Vico Equense
2020
Official Selection Finalist
OREB
SF3 2020 SmartFone Flick Fest
Sydney
2020
Official Selection
The Meeting
New York Mobile Film festival
New York
2020
Award Winner best mobile short film, Nomination Best Producer
The Meeting
Iindie Short Fest Los Angeles International Film Festival 2020
Los Angeles
2020
Official Selection
Traveling Without Moving
Canon Awards Italy "La Grande Occasione 2019"
Bologna
2019
Finalist Fiction Category
The Meeting
FilmicFest by FilmicPro 2019
Seattle (Washington)
2019
Award Winner Best Music Video
Summereyes
African Smartphone Film fest 2020
Lagos
Award Winner Best Music Video
Summereyes
African Smartphone Film fest 2020
Lagos
Award Winner Best Music Video
Summereyes
African Smartphone Film fest 2020
Lagos
Award Winner Best Music Video
Summereyes
African Smartphone Film fest 2020
Lagos
Award Winner (Best Web and New Media) Award Nomination (Best Mobile Short) June 2020
OREB
IndieX Film Fest
Los Angeles
Gold Award Best Mobile Short April 2020
OREB
Independent Shorts Awards 2020
Los Angeles
Award Nomination best Music Video and Best Costume Design Feb. 2020
Traveling Without Moving
IndieX Film Fest 2020
Los Angeles
Award Nomination Best Mobile Short
The Meeting
IndieX Film Fest 2020
Los Angeles
Birth Date
January 9, 1972
Nickname
Freddy
Birth City
Palermo
Current City
Plermo
Hometown
Palermo- Italy
Gender
Male
Share:
Share: