I am more content with the question than I would be with an answer.
I am a classically trained musician, born and raised in Latvia. I moved to live in UK at the age of 25. Music, world politics and what it is to be a human being remain central to my interests and I seek to combine these in my projects. Music is my primary field of creation - I compose and teach music, but sometimes I feel the need, hesitantly but passionately, to cross into the world of filmmaking. I work mostly on my own and on a small budget.
Art, poetry and pacifist beliefs continue to inspire my personal vision. With my musical compositions and films I wish to make a small contribution towards the idea/practice of tearing down the physical and imaginary borders that seek to keep us divided. My work often exceeds the form of the traditional genres, which perhaps could be seen as another step towards the idea of tearing down the walls of separation.
  • Director (4 Credits)
    An Epilogue2020
    Experimental, Music Video, Short, Other
    Four Generations of Womanhood2020
    Documentary, Short
    Pines Cry Amber Tears2019
    Documentary, Short
    Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder2018
  • Producer (4 Credits)
    An Epilogue2020
    Experimental, Music Video, Short, Other
    Four Generations of Womanhood2020
    Documentary, Short
    Pines Cry Amber Tears2019
    Documentary, Short
    Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder2018
  • Writer (2 Credits)
    An Epilogue2020
    Experimental, Music Video, Short, Other
    Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder2018
  • Composer (2 Credits)
    An Epilogue2020
    Experimental, Music Video, Short, Other
    An Epilogue (Soundtrack)2020
    Film Score
  • Music by (1 Credit)
    Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder2018
  • Acting (1 Credit)
    Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder2018
  • Music (1 Credit)
    Pines Cry Amber Tears2019
    Documentary, Short
  • Editor (1 Credit)
    Pines Cry Amber Tears2019
    Documentary, Short
  • Author (1 Credit)
    An Epilogue (Soundtrack)2020
    Film Score
Winner
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
X World Short Film Festival
Las Vegas
2021
Best Music Video - April 2020
An Epilogue
Tagore International Film Festival
Birbhum
2020
Finalist
An Epilogue
Athens International Digital Film Festival
Athens
2020
Semi-finalist
An Epilogue
REALTIME INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
2020
Best Soundtrack
An Epilogue
Film For Peace
Toronto
2020
Award Winner
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
Tagore International Film Festival
Bolpur
2020
Best Soundtrack
An Epilogue (Soundtrack)
Film For Peace
Toronto
2020
Best Music Video
An Epilogue
Dreamachine International Film Festival
Los Angeles
2020
Finalist in Best Music Video category
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
Birmingham Film Festival
Birmingham
2019
Semi-finalist
Pines Cry Amber Tears
International Film and Video Festival «Catharsis»
Moscow, St. Petersburg, Vladimir, Voronezh, Novosibirsk, Pskov, Vladivostok
2019
Official Selection
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
Summershort Film Festival
Munich
2018
Official Selection
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
Aab International Film Festival 7/2018
Punjab
2018
Official Selection
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
Direct Monthly Online Film Festival
2018
Award Winner - The Best Art Music Video
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
The Expression Art Movie Film Festival
Los Angeles
2018
Winner - the Best Music Video of the Month
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
DIRECT SHORT ONLINE FILM FESTIVAL
2018
Official Selection
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
MikroFAF 2018
Belgrade
2018
Winner - The Best Music Video
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
Great Message International Film Festival 2018
Pune
2018
Semi-Finalist
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
Los Angeles CineFest 2019
LosAngeles
Special Mention
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
London-X4 Short Film Festival 2018
London
Special Mention
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
The UK Songwriting Contest
London
Official Selection
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
Catharsis Film Festival
Moscow
Official Selection
Pines Cry Amber Tears
Balkan Can Kino
Athens
Official Selection
Music for 2 Pianos and Tape Recorder
Colorado International Activism Film Festival
Denver
College
Jazeps Medins Riga Music College
19952000
College
London Metropolitan University
20072009
College
King's College London
20102012
Birth Date
June 27, 1980
Nickname
Lilita
Birth City
Riga
Current City
OXFORD
Hometown
OXFORD
Height
175cm
Gender
Female
Children
1
"We all know that Art is not truth. Art is a lie that makes us realize the truth, at least the truth that is given to us to understand". Picasso
I am more content with the question than I would be with an answer.