Be realistic - strive for the impossible
Konstantin Iv was born August 15, 1981 in St. Petersburg, Russia in the family of naval engineer and agronomist biologist. Since early childhood, he showed interest in fine arts and music, and in 1990 he entered the Art School No. 4 in St. Petersburg.
After school, deciding to follow in the footsteps of his grandfather, went to the Admiralty and in 1999 was enrolled as a cadet in the Naval Engineering Institute (Dzerzhinka), but changed his mind and expelled in 3 years.
In 2003 thought hard about future and entered the St. Petersburg State University of Cinema and Television in the studio of cinematographers (Eduard Rozovsky ("Amphibian Man", "White Sun of the Desert") and Sergey Astakhov ("Metro", "War", " "Brother.") During his studies, he was expelled three times, which did not stop the university from graduating with and with honors. After graduation he worked at studios Lenfilm, Mosfilm, in pictures with Alexander Mitta, Alexey German Jr., Vladimir Khotinenko, Ivan Vyrypaev and others directors, and in 2013 the planted a beard and became the creative director of Mirror Space.
During the crisis and the cinema of stagnation in 2014 founded the Cultural Center BALKON, where he organized more than 100 different educational events, yoga courses, workshops, healthy lifestyles, atmospheric concerts and exhibitions of contemporary art.
In 2015 - marked the beginning of the UNDER WOOD BOUTIQUE brand and began to create designer handmade lamps.All this time accumulated impressions and in 2017 began work on the music project LAST DAY ON THE EARTH as a composer and musician.
Cinematographer Designer Composer
  • Director (3 Credits)
    Garbage countdown2021
    Documentary
    Papa Srapa2021
    Documentary
    Last day on the Earth2019
    Music Video
  • Director of Photography (2 Credits)
    Garbage countdown2021
    Documentary
    Papa Srapa2021
    Documentary
  • Producer (2 Credits)
    Garbage countdown2021
    Documentary
    Last day on the Earth2019
    Music Video
  • Composer (1 Credit)
    Garbage countdown2021
    Documentary
  • Editor (1 Credit)
    Garbage countdown2021
    Documentary
Official Selection
Papa Srapa
Diametrale Film Festival
Innsbruck
2022
Nominee
Papa Srapa
KinoDUEL International Film Festival
Podolsk
2022
Award Winner
Garbage countdown
LAMPA International Film Festival of socially oriented short films, videos and social advertising
Moscow
2021
Official Selection
Papa Srapa
Sputnik Film Festival
Warshaw
2021
Semi Finalist
Papa Srapa
International Moving Film Festival
Abadan
2021
Finalist
Papa Srapa
MosFilmFest
Moscow
2021
Award Winner
Papa Srapa
Best Istanbul Film Festival
Istanbul
2021
Official Selection
Papa Srapa
International Film Festival ZILANT
Kazan
2021
Official Selection
Papa Srapa
Kiev International Film Festival (KIFF)
Kiev
2021
Official Selection
Papa Srapa
Lausanne Underground Film & Music Festival (LUFF)
Lausanne
2021
Official selection
Papa Srapa
Russian International Documentary Film Festival (Artdocfest)
Moscow
2021
Birth Date
August 15, 1981
Nickname
Kont
Birth City
St.Petersburg
Gender
Male
Be realistic - strive for the impossible
Share:
Share: