"A film is - or should be - more like music than like fiction. It should be a progression of moods and feelings. The theme, what's behind the emotion, the meaning, all that comes later." -Stanley Kubrick.
I'm a London-based filmmaker, originally from Poland. My story with filmmaking began at 17 when I put together a short fake documentary in found footage genre which depicted life in the day of an anonymous person in New York, culminating with the tragic terrorist attack at the World Trade Center in 2001.
My small film was invited to a festival where to my surprise I managed to trick the audience into thinking the footage was real. That sort of control of emotions through the medium of film amazed me and empowered me to never stop creating.
I studied film at the Royal Holloway University of London and quickly began directing and editing videos for FACT Magazine. I started my career directing short documentaries, music videos, animation and most recently moved on to short films and storytelling which was always my ultimate goal.
I'm very passionate about strong, visual storytelling with a particular focus on original, edgy, and somewhat strange concepts. I enjoy deep research into elements that form my stories. I like to learn from understanding the world I build for my characters. My filmmaking heroes are Stanley Kubrick, Spike Jonze, Paul Thomas Anderson, and Steven Soderbergh.
More recently, I created and produced Script Apart, a podcast about the first drafts of great movies. We interview some of Hollywood’s biggest screenwriters like Aaron Sorkin, Barry Jenkins, James Gunn, Shane Black, and many more. It was my way of giving back to the filmmaking community - aspiring writers and directors - to help them learn from some of the greatest storytellers in the world. It also became a great source of inspiration and knowledge for me. I hope I utilize lessons learned in the making of the podcast in my own work.
  • Writer (1 Credit)
    In Blood2021
    Experimental, Short
  • Director (1 Credit)
    In Blood2021
    Experimental, Short
College
Royal Holloway University of London
Media Arts
20082011
Birth Date
July 4, 1988
Nickname
Kam
Birth City
Poznan
Current City
London
Hometown
Poznan
"A film is - or should be - more like music than like fiction. It should be a progression of moods and feelings. The theme, what's behind the emotion, the meaning, all that comes later." -Stanley Kubrick.
Share:
Share: