Juan Antonio Trujillo is the founder of El Inverso Productions, a Portland-based group committed to creating spaces for community building and healing for queer people of color through film and related activities.
Juan Antonio Trujillo, a queer Latino man raised in a devout Mormon family, came to filmmaking after more than 30 years as a university-level educator. His work draws on skills developed over the years as a sociolinguist and queer studies scholar and features the experiences of people who live in the crossroads of ethnic, sexual, and other identities.
Juan Antonio Trujillo, un hombre queer que creció en una familia mormona devota, llegó a la cinematografía después de más de 30 años trabajando como educador universitario. Su proceso artístico incorpora las capacidades que desarrolló durante sus años de trabajo como sociolingüista y se enfoca en las experiencias de personas que viven en las intersecciones de identidades étnicas y sexuales entre otras.
  • Director (5 Credits)
    Moving Intentions2020
    Documentary, Short
    Erotic Topographies2019
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Meshi Chavez: The Butoh Body2019
    Topografías Eróticas2019
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Companions: Lessons from Gay Mormon Missionaries2014
    Documentary, Short
  • Producer (4 Credits)
    Moving Intentions2020
    Documentary, Short
    Erotic Topographies2019
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Meshi Chavez: The Butoh Body2019
    Topografías Eróticas2019
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
  • Writer (4 Credits)
    Moving Intentions2020
    Documentary, Short
    Erotic Topographies2019
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    Meshi Chavez: The Butoh Body2019
    Companions: Lessons from Gay Mormon Missionaries2014
    Documentary, Short
Official Selection
Meshi Chavez: The Butoh Body
PDX Short Docs
Portland, Oregon
2019
Best LBGT Film
Companions: Lessons from Gay Mormon Missionaries
Oregon Independent Film Festival
Portland, Oregon
2015
College
Brigham Young University
B.A., Spanish Linguistics
19821987
College
Brigham Young University
M.A., Spanish Linguistics
19871990
College
The University of Texas at Austin
Ph.D., Ibero-Romance Philology and Linguistics
19901997
Birth Date
October 7, 1964
Nickname
Tony
Birth City
Tacoma, Washington
Current City
Portland, Oregon
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Latino
Juan Antonio Trujillo is the founder of El Inverso Productions, a Portland-based group committed to creating spaces for community building and healing for queer people of color through film and related activities.
Share:
Résumé & Attachments
Share:
Résumé & Attachments