Trying to do God's will
Talent Agent
Me
    Talent Manager
    Me
      Publicist
      Me
        Legal Representative
        Me
          Jessica Scott is an Emmy-nominated producer and an Award-winning independent filmmaker who was born and raised on the East Coast. She now calls Chicago home, where she has lived for the past 15 years, and where she earned her Bachelor’s degree in Journalism from Columbia College Chicago and her Master’s degree in Fine Arts from Northwestern University. Working as a video journalist lead her to become interested in directing films and now she merges the two together to make journalistic-style documentaries.
          Scott’s current film The Color of Skin (2019, 20 min)—a documentary that explores what it is like for African-Americans, who have been brutalized, harassed, mistreated, disrespected and discriminated against by white men has been selected to 10 film festivals and awarded Honorable Mention by the Detroit Black Film Festival and was nominated for Best Short Documentary by the National Black Film Festival in 2020.
          Her film Sneakers: It’s Complicated (2017, 9 min)—a film about sneakers and its impact on music, art, fashion and the connection between Chicago and Air Jordans. This film was influenced by Scott’s love for sneakers and her obsession with the Air Jordan V; speaking of which, took her 30 years to get. This film has been screened at the Hip Hop Film Festival in Harlem, NY and Jack Daniel’s Gentleman Jack Real to Reel film festival in Chicago, IL.
          She directed and edited her first documentary, Snitches Get Stitches: The Code of the Streets (2015, 4 min)—a documentary that explores the unspoken code of the streets in the Black community. It has been viewed almost 40,000 times on YouTube.
          Scott hopes to make documentaries that will provoke thought, create change in her community and encourage people to make a difference in other people’s lives. She believes that she can influence her community by telling truthful and compelling stories, which can lead to positive change and community outreach. She is eager to show the world her people from her community through her lens.
          Honorable Mention
          The Color Of Skin
          Detroit Black Film Festival
          Detroit
          2020
          Nominated for Best short Documentary
          The Color Of Skin
          National Black Film Festival
          Houston
          College
          Northwestern University
          MFA
          20172019
          College
          Columbia College Chicago
          Journalism
          20122016
          College
          Hampton University
          Psychology
          19992003
          Birth Date
          March 22, 1981
          Nickname
          Jess, Jessie
          Birth City
          Groton, CT
          Current City
          Chicago
          Gender
          Female
          Ethnicity
          African/Native-American
          Eye Color
          Brown
          Favorite movie is A Christmas Story
          "You gotta put in the work"-Spike Lee
          Trying to do God's will
          Talent Agent
          Me
            Talent Manager
            Me
              Publicist
              Me
                Legal Representative
                Me
                  Share:
                  News & Reviews
                  Share:
                  News & Reviews