www.feitsmavisuals.com | info@feitsmavisuals.com | +31681463211
Worked in the Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, France, UK, USA, Canada, Croatia, Slovenia, Italy, Czech Republic and Slovakia, Bulgaria, Portugal, Morocco, India, Turkey, Iraq, Syria, Oman, United Arab Emirates, Maldives, China, Australia & Tasmania, Namibia, Botswana, Zambia, Zimbabwe and South Africa for brands like Nike, Subaru, BMW, BBC, American Crew, Red-Bull and many more.
I am a freelance artist who specialises in visual storytelling. With a background in both multimedia and film studies, I work under the name of Feitsma Visuals and I am available as a conceptor, director, camera operator, cinematographer, photographer & Virtual Reality (VR) creative. I am experienced in a variety of productions, such as documentaries, music videos and TV/online commercials, interactive web based content and narrative fiction. These are often told through various forms of Transmedia storytelling and World Building methods and techniques. Wether this is for a specific brand, a certain story or a company, I consider the choices made on (hypo)diegetic levels of the utmost importance.
Apart from productional services, I am often asked to create concepts for a project. While doing this, I always keeps in mind the target audience, the story and the creative elements, the marketing strategies and last but not least: the end product(s). What should it look & feel like for the target audience? What kind of experience and emotions should the audience take with them afterwards? Every piece of the puzzle —created from that general idea in the beginning, right up to the end of the finishing touches in post-production— are equally important. The finished project should reach viewers on a certain emotional level that only the chosen medium can achieve (e.g. film, photography, VR).
With interests in cultural diversity, history, anthropology, nature, Transmedia, world building and branding, my work has taken me around the world to over forty-five countries and counting. Working with different cultures, on different locations under ever changing circumstances —from luxury resorts to the off-the-beaten-track outdoors in extreme weather conditions— brought me new experiences that helped me fulfil my passion for telling stories visually.
I have worked for an extensive list of clients including the BBC, Subaru, Red Bull, Shangri-La Hotels & Resorts, several NGO's and many more.
On occasion, I also teach film, VR and photography as a lecturer, mentor and film instructor at the NHL Stenden University of Applied Sciences in the Netherlands. I can be hired for film, VR and photography workshops and masterclasses or as consultant on a specific project. My background in education made me notice the power and necessity of education in general and of sharing knowledge and hands-on training in the field.
I was born in 1984 and currently based in Leeuwarden, the Netherlands. I am available internationally.
College
NHL University of Apllied Sciences (Bachelor)
Film
20062010
College
Anadolu University of Applied Sciences (Bachelor)
Erasmus program (Film)
20072008
College
Friese Poort (college)
Multimedia
20002004
Birth Date
March 11, 1984
Nickname
JR
Birth City
Heerenveen
Current City
Leeuwarden
Hometown
Heerenveen
Height
187 cm
Gender
Male
Eye Color
Blue
Married To
Long term relationship
Children
No children
When Jaap Ruurd first started out on filmsets in his teens, he wore a t-shirt with 'I Shot JR' on it, from the famous TV show Dallas. Jaap Ruurd, having the same initials, was always remembered by that, and it sort of became his calling card in his early years in the industry.
Hard to choose, but one of my favourite (film) quotes would have to be:
"If only you could see what I have seen with your eyes." - Roy Batty (Rutger Hauer) in Blade Runner
Share:
Résumé & Attachments
Share:
Résumé & Attachments