Day ticket

Price €12.00

Event Date Mar 1, 2020 3:00 PM | Show Details Hide Details

Access to every screening at the first Indy Film Awards event.

El Afortunado (Feature Narrative)

Price €5.00

Event Date Mar 1, 2020 3:00 PM | Show Details Hide Details

Single-view ticket to opening film El Afortunado, an Argentine melodrama about inequality in Buenos Aires. With English subtitles.

Full review of the film here: https://indyfilmlibrary.com/2019/12/20/el-afortunado-the-lucky-2019-3-5-stars/

North of Blue (Experimental Feature)

Price €5.00

Event Date Mar 1, 2020 5:00 PM | Show Details Hide Details

Single view ticket of avant-garde animation charting an extraordinary journey in the Yukon wilderness.

Full review of North of Blue here: https://indyfilmlibrary.com/2020/01/03/north-of-blue-2019-4-5-stars/

Call Me Intern (Feature Documentary)

Price €5.00

Event Date Mar 1, 2020 6:10 PM | Show Details Hide Details

Single view ticket for explosive documentary charting the hidden exploitation of interns in the world's largest organisations.

Full review of Call Me Intern here: https://indyfilmlibrary.com/2019/08/13/call-me-intern-2019-5-stars/

Shorts Programme (Two Narrative, Two Documentary)

Price €5.00

Event Date Mar 1, 2020 8:45 PM | Show Details Hide Details

An array of amazing shorts from the Netherlands and around the world - followed by Q&A with Korte Kuitspier Director Victoria Warmerdam.

For a full review of Korte Kuitspier, see: https://indyfilmlibrary.com/2019/09/10/korte-kuitspier-short-calf-muscle-2019-5-stars/
For a full review of Disparue, see: https://indyfilmlibrary.com/2019/05/09/disparue-gone-2019-4-stars/
For a full review of WANTOKS: Dance of Resilience in Melanesia, see: https://indyfilmlibrary.com/2020/01/14/wantoks-dance-of-resistance-2019-4-stars/
For a full review of Evidence of the Evidence, see: https://indyfilmlibrary.com/2019/07/30/evidence-of-the-evidence/

Screening times:
15:00 – 16:45 El Afortunado (Feature Narrative)
17:00 – 18:00 North of Blue (Feature Experimental)
18:10 – 19:15 Call Me Intern (Feature Documentary)
19:25 – 20:45 Shorts Programme (Two Narrative, Two Documentary)
20:45 – 21:00 Winners announcement