Growing up in Togo, South Africa, France then Ghana, Gert has arrived in China at the age of 20 and has been already crafting content for several years.
Straight out of film school Zhejiang University of Media and Communications in Hangzhou, Gert has started directing narratives, documentaries, and commercials focusing on Action and Comedy. Gert is now based in Shanghai where he mainly creates Shorts and Brand films with the ambition of entering the Chinese and International Film Industry.
  • Director (3 Credits)
    Hurry up!2019
    Short
    The Last Pizza2019
    Short
    Daydreamer2016
    Animation, Short
  • Writer (2 Credits)
    Hurry up!2019
    Short
    Daydreamer2016
    Animation, Short
  • Acting (1 Credit)
    Hurry up!2019
    Short
College
Zhejiang University of Media and Communications
Film & Radio Directing
20102014
Birth Date
April 4, 1989
Nickname
Gomogomo
Birth City
Lome
Current City
Shanghai
Hometown
Lome, Togo
Height
185cm
Gender
Male
Ethnicity
Black
Eye Color
Brown
if you want something done right, do it yourself.
Share:
Share: