Young Brazilian female director
Young female director graduated in Cinema at PUC-RIO, already won two prizes of best script at the ROTEIRO PUC contest, in 2014 and 2015, respectively. She directed the short-film "Pleased to meet you, Gabriela" (2017), winner of best experimental short-film’s prize at Latin America Student’s Film Fest - UFMT; participated on METRÔ, the Student Film Festival of Curitiba, and was screened at X FILM FEMMES Festival, in Berlin, August 2018. Another short-film of her, "A Letter to Laura Krauss", won honorable mention at UFMT, in 2017. Her first short-film was "Nada", screened at VI Petrópolis Film Fest and Women in Arts Exhibition, both at Rio. From 2016 to 2018, she worked in the the Screenwriters team of one of major’s film production company in Brazil, Conspiração Filmes.
  • Producer (3 Credits)
    SCARCE2022
    Documentary, Short, Other
    AFETO (ENG VERSION)2018
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    AFETO (PORT VERSION)2018
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
  • Director (3 Credits)
    SCARCE2022
    Documentary, Short, Other
    AFETO (ENG VERSION)2018
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    AFETO (PORT VERSION)2018
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
  • Writer (2 Credits)
    AFETO (ENG VERSION)2018
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
    AFETO (PORT VERSION)2018
    Documentary, Experimental, Short
Best Fiction Awards
SCARCE
IndieLisboa
Lisbon
2022
High School
PUC-RIO
20142018
Birth Date
October 19, 1995
Nickname
Gabriela Gaia Meirelles
Birth City
Rio de Janeiro
Current City
Rio de Janeiro
Hometown
Rio de Janeiro
Gender
Female
Ethnicity
Brazilian
Young Brazilian female director
Share:
Share:
Complete the captcha to finish sign up. Cancel