Egypt: License to kill children

This investigative investigation revealed a major flaw occurring in government offices issuing death certificates, as burial permits are issued to children who report their death without verifying the cause of their death. The investigation documented this imbalance by reviewing 4 cases of infanticide. One has to do with rape and the other because of his illegitimate birth. A common factor among all four cases was that the burial permit that they had died naturally contrary to the truth was issued, causing the killers to remain unpunished until the truth was revealed in other, often accidental, ways.

  • mohamed gamal eldeen ahmed
    Director
  • Project Type:
    Short, Other
  • Runtime:
    15 minutes 32 seconds
  • Film Color:
    Color
  • First-time Filmmaker:
    No
  • Student Project:
    No
Director Biography - mohamed gamal eldeen ahmed

MOHAMED GAMALELDEEN AHMED MOHAMED
Nickname: Mohamed Elsawy
Personal Information
Egypt, Cairo
Egypt: (+2) 01000061374
Egypt: (+2) 01003222828
Elsawym421@gmail.com
Date of birth: 20/08/1989
Nationality: Egyptian
Work Experience
Present Managing Editor
2020
2016
Editorial Director at ONA News Agency
Head of the accident department at Masrawy
2014 Publication manager at Itfarrag
2010 Editor at Al-Dustour
Education
Bachelor of Arts College at Cairo University
Trainings and Course
Present
2022
2022
Workshop with ARIJ on Digital Storytelling
Workshop with ARIJ Check methodological information
2021 Workshop with ARIJ organization on the foundations of the
Investigations, Written Press, and Audiovisual
2020 Workshop with ARIJ on Fact Checking in the Era of Fake News
2019 Workshop with WAN-IFRA about Gender equality in newsrooms
2019 Workshop with Google about how to use Google tools for reporting
and storytelling. under supervision “Samya Ayish”
Awards
January 2023
Egyptian Press Award organized by: Syndicate of Journalists in Egypt
https://bit.ly/3J6jShW
October 2022
Arab Journalism Award for the year 2022 at Arab Media Award - Dubai Press Club
https://youtu.be/mv-GaBpp9RU
December 2021
Egyptian Press Award organized by: Syndicate of Journalists in Egypt
https://bit.ly/3SCsgc3
Some of my Work
• Investigating Masrawy https://bit.ly/3KNtzD6
• Investigating ARIJ https://youtu.be/jLgm3-91oHs
• Investigating Masrawy https://bit.ly/3KLGTaS
• Investigating Masrawy https://youtu.be/HaEQVUTsRPo
• Investigating Masrawy https://bit.ly/3EPNvS2

Personal Skills

Mother Tongue Arabic

Other language English: Good

ANY REFERENCES AND DOCUMENTATIONS WILL BE FURNISHED UPON REQUEST

Add Director Biography