Edward Loupe is a student filmmaker from Lawrence, Kansas. He attended the University of North Carolina School of the Arts and graduated in 2017 with a BFA in Film Directing. He is currently attending the graduate film production program at Ohio University in Athens, Ohio to obtain an MFA in film production.
Won: Best Ensemble Cast, Best Drama, Best in Festival
Applebaum
Wolf Tree Film Festival
Marshall, MI
Nominated: Best Drama Short
Applebaum
UPIKE Film & Media Arts Festival
Pikeville, KY
Nominated: Best Student Film
Applebaum
Twin Tiers International Film Festival
Endicott, New York
Nominated: Best Performance - Michael Meredith, Best Screenplay
Applebaum
Okotoks Film Festival
Won: Best of the Fest, Student Films
Applebaum
Nassau Film Festival
Princeton, NJ
Won: Best Narrative (Student)
Applebaum
Mosaic World Film Festival
Rockford, IL
Won: Best Student Film
Applebaum
Magnolia Independent Film Festival
Starkville, MS
Won: Best Narrative Short
Applebaum
The Folkway Film Festival
Fayetteville, WV
Nominated: Best Student Film
Applebaum
Beaufort International Film Festival
Beaufort, South Carolina
Nominated: "Best Varsity Short"
Crazy Cat Lady: A Documentary About Rhonda
Clean Shorts Film Festival
Choctaw, Oklahoma
Nominated: "Best of Ohio" Shorts
The Black Basilisk
Film Festival of Columbus
Columbus, OH
Finalist - Holle Award for 'Excellence in Filmmaking'
The Black Basilisk
Black Warrior Film Festival
Tuscaloosa, AL
Finalist: Short Film Grand Prize
Coffee: An Opera
Snowtown Film Festival
Watertown, NY
Won: Best Musical
Coffee: An Opera
573 Film Festival
Farmington, MO
Nominated: Best College/Post-grad Film, Best Screenplay, Best Ensemble Acting
Omahattawa County Little Legends
Sanford International Film Festival
Sanford, ME
Princeton Tiger Audience Award for Excellence in Filmmaking
Omahattawa County Little Legends
Nassau Film Festival
Princeton, NJ
Won: Best Kansas Narrative
Stuart Sleuth
Doc Sunback Film Festival
Mulvane, KS
Nominated: Best Varsity Short
Stuart Sleuth
Clean Shorts Film Festival
Choctaw, OK
College
Ohio University
Film Production
2017Present
College
University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Film Directing
20132017
Birth Date
December 31, 1994
Nickname
Eddie
Current City
Athens, OH
Hometown
Lawrence, KS
Eye Color
Hazel
Share:
Share: