He was born in 1979 in Israel. After moving to Istanbul at the age of 6, he continued his school life here. At the age of 18, he was accepted to Columbia College Chicago and studied Film Producing. After working for a time in the United States, he returned to Turkey and had different roles in the production and directing team. With "Equality" a PSA for the Turkish Handicapped Association written by himself he stepped into the directors chair. Then he started shooting commercials for many local and foreign brands in the advertising industry. Apart from these, he was interested in hobbies such as free diving, carpentry and fire walks, and he always tried to and still does broaden his horizons. Ariel, who has been working as a commercial film director for 12 years, sets sail for his cinema adventure with “Tatile Gidiyoruz”(“Leaving for Holiday”). He thinks, "This movie is a small step into the world of cinema, but it will be a brand new horizon for me."
  • Producer (1 Credit)
    Leaving for Holiday2020
    Short
  • Writer (1 Credit)
    Leaving for Holiday2020
    Short
  • Director (1 Credit)
    Leaving for Holiday2020
    Short
College
Columbia College Chicago
Filmmaking / Producing
19972001
Birth Date
April 26, 1979
Nickname
ArGo
Birth City
Beer-Yaakov
Current City
İstanbul
Hometown
İstanbul
Height
182
Gender
Male
Share:
Share: